P1674
DTC P1674 TRANSPONDER STATUS ERRORGENERAL DESCRIPTION
During the key teaching procedure the transponder will be programmed with vehicle specific data. The vehicle specific data are written into the transponder memory. The write procedure is unique; therefore the content of transponder cane never be modified or changed. The data are a string of 9 bytes defined by vehicle manufacturer.
The transponder memory is split into two strings called authenticator and key password After this programming the transponder memory is locked and the data (PIN code) cannot be read or changed respectively. The transponder status changes from "virgin" to "learnt". Additionally every transponder includes a unique IDE (Identifier number) of 32 bit.
Unique means that the IDE of all transponder is different from each other. The IDE is programmed by the transponder manufacturer and is a read-only value. The authenticator and the key password are not transferred from PCM (ECM) to transponder or vice versa. Only the results from the encryption algorithm are transferred. It is almost impossible to calculate the vehicle specific data from the encryption result.
For teaching of keys and special purposes the PCM (ECM) is connected to the tester device.
When IG is ON, the coil supplies energy to the transponder which in turn accumulates energy in the condenser.
Once the energy supply from the coil has stopped, using the stored energy in the condenser, the transponder transmits the ID CODE (stored within the ASIC).
DTC DESCRIPTION
The PCM (ECM) sets DTC P1674 if transponder key that can't be register (TP not in the password mode or whose transport data has been changed) is inserted for registration procedure.
DTC Detecting Condition:
MONITOR DTC STATUS
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF"
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)"mode and monitor "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is the DTC B1674 present?
YES - Go to "Inspection & Repair" procedure
NO - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in SMARTRA's and/or PCM (ECM's) connector or was repaired and PCM (ECM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check transponder status
1. IGN "ON" & Engine "OFF" with key intended to register
2. Monitor the "KEY STATUS" Parameter on the Scantool
Specification : 'VIRGIN' or 'LEARNT'
3. Is the measured value within specifications?
YES - Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known-good transponder and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace transponder and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.