P0320
P0320 - Ignition/Distributor Engine Speed Input Circuit
Component Location
Description
General Description
Ignition failure sensor is used to check whether the spark ignition is occurred correctly or not and also used to tachometer drive. The sensor monitors the voltage difference between a resistance which is on the battery circuit for ignition coil. When the ignition coil works properly, the electric current through the resistance is detected as voltage drop. This is confirmed for every ignition event with the crankshaft sensor and the camshaft sensor. If ECM detects sensors malfunction, no ignition is possible, so the engine would not start. If there is no ignition signal for predetermined cycle for one or two ignition coils, it is regarded as the ignition coil failure.
DTC Description
If there is no current at the 3 ignition coil group, the ECM judged as a fault and DTC is set.
DTC Detecting Condition
Schematic Diagram
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(s) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Check the following conditions:
(1) Check for damaged harness and terminals: contact resistance, oxidation, bent or broken terminals.
(2) Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
1) Repair as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
Power Supply Circuit Inspection
Check Power to IG Failure Sensor
1. IG KEY : OFF , Engine : OFF
2. Disconnect IG failure sensor connector B-12.
3. IG KEY : ON , Engine : OFF
4. Measure voltage between terminal 1 of the IG failure sensor harness connector B-12 and chassis ground.
A. [Specification] Approx. B+
5. Is the voltage near the specified value?
YES
1) Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
1) Repair open or short in harness , Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Ground Circuit inspection
Check for Open in Harness
1. IG KEY : OFF , Engine : OFF
2. Disconnect IG failure sensor connector B-12.
3. Measure resistance between terminal 4 of the IG failure sensor harness connector B-12 and chassis ground.
A. [Specification] Approx. below 1 ohms
4. Is the resistance near the specified value?
YES
1) Go to "Power Output Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
1) Repair open in harness, Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Power output circuit inspection
Check for Open in Harness
1. IG KEY : OFF , Engine : OFF
2. Disconnect IG failure sensor connector B-12 and ignition coil connectors.
3. Measure resistance between terminal 2 of the IG failure sensor harness connector B-12 and 3 of the ignition coil harness connector B-09/10/11.
A. [Specification] approx. below 1 ohms
4. Is the resistance near the specified value?
YES
1) Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
1) Repair open in harness, Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Signal Circuit Inspection
1. Check for short to ground in harness
(1) Ignition "OFF"
(2) Disconnect IG failure sensor connector and ECM connector
(3) Measure resistance between terminal "3" of IG failure sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Infinite
(4) Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
-Go to " Check for short to battery in harness " as below.
NO
-Check short to ground in signal harness.
-Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check for short to battery in harness
(1) Ignition "OFF"
(2) Disconnect IG failure sensor connector and ECM connector
(3) Measure resistance between terminals "3" and "1" of IG failure sensor harness connector.
(4) Measure resistance between terminals "3" and "2" of IG failure sensor harness connector.
Specification: Infinite
(5) Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
- Go to " Check for open in harness " as below.
NO
- Check short to battery in signal harness.
- Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
3. Check for open in harness
(1) Ignition "OFF"
(2) Disconnect IG failure sensor and ECM connector.
(3) Measure resistance between terminal "3" of IG failure sensor harness connector and terminal "B5" of ECM harness connector.
Specification: Approx. below 1?
(4) Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
- Go to "Component Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
- Check open in harness between IG failure sensor connector and ECM connector.
- Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Component Inspection
1. Check IG failure sensor
(1) Connect IG failure sensor and ECM connector.
(2) Engine "ON"
(3) Check that RPM meter on instrument panel is operating correctly and the signal waveform of IG failure sensor at terminal "1".
(4) Is the IG failure sensor normal?
YES
- Substitute with a known - good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known - good IG failure sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace IG failure sensor and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Verification Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it may be necessary to check that fault is properly rectified.
1. Review and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear DTC.
Caution
Record all freeze frame data before disconnecting any connectors or clearing code(s). When DTCs are cleared, the Freeze Frame data which may help diagnosed an intermittent fault will also be erased from ECM's memory.
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
Caution
Freeze Frame Data: The Freeze Frame function is designed to provide technicians with engine and vehicle information at the time a code is set. Freeze Frame can be thought of as a snapshot of certain operating conditions present at the time the MIL is turned on and a code set. Because this data is critical to determining the cause of a malfunction, this particular data is locked into a Freeze Frame Data memory location. If more than one DTC is encountered, the first one detected will have Freeze Frame Data available.
4. Review Scantool data referring Readiness Test mode and check the test result is complete
Caution
Readiness Test Incomplete message indicates the ECM has not tested a system. If a customer complaint is present at the time of repair, it is important to run (complete) of the readiness tests. If a vehicle has DTC, some readiness tests will not complete since some electrical problems will make it impossible for the ECM to monitor signals during system operation. Run all the OBD monitors to get suitable readiness tests to complete after repair the system.
5. Monitoring for (pending) DTC. Is the same DTC set?
YES
1) Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
1) System OK