C1260
C1260Component Location:
General Description
The Steering angle sensor (SAS) is joined to the multi function switch and using a CAN communication.
The SAS is composed of main gear, serve gear and serve gear2 to determine the turning direction.
If main gear is rotated according to the rotation of steering wheel serve gear and serve gear2, which is contact with main gear, will be rotated.
The HECU detects the absolute angle by using magnetic MR effect and the difference gear ratio of each serve gear and then send to the CAN communication line.
The HECU detects the steering wheel's operating speed and operating angle by using absolute angle, and this signal is used as a input signal of anti-roll control.
DTC Description
If the SAS signal is different from calculated value by yaw-rate sensor and wheel speed sensor, mechanically impossible SAS signal is detected, there is a difference between SAS signal and driving condition of the vehicle calculated from yaw-rate sensor and later G sensor, a failure is detected.
DTC Detecting Condition (Part 1):
DTC Detecting Condition (Part 2):
Schematic Diagram (Part 1):
Schematic Diagram (Part 2):
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
3. Turn the steering wheel to the left or right.
4. Monitor the "steering sensor" parameters on the Scantool.
5. Whenever steering wheel is turned, is the steering sensor's scantool data changed?
YES
a. 1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
3. Turn the steering wheel to the left or right until can't turn the steering wheel any more.
4. Monitor the "steering sensor" parameters on the Scantool.
5. Is parameter displayed within specifications?
YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in steering sensor harness and/or HECU's connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to number 6. procedure.
NO - Go to number 6. procedure.
6. Perform steering angle sensor calibration.
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Line up the steering wheel in a straight.
3. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
4. Go in Anti-Rock brake system, (figure 4).
5. Perform steering angle sensor calibration, (figure 5).
6. Go to "Component Inspection" Procedure.
Component Inspection
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Engine "ON".
3. Does warning lamp remain On?
YES
a. 1. Substitute with a known-good steering angle sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace sensor and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HECU and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Fault is intermittent caused by caused by open or short of steering angle sensor harness, faulty steering angle sensor.Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
4. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System performing to specification at this time.