Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C1261

C1261

Component Location:






General Description
The Steering angle sensor (SAS) is joined to the multi function switch and using a CAN communication.
The SAS is composed of main gear, serve gear and serve gear2 to determine the turning direction.
If main gear is rotated according to the rotation of steering wheel serve gear and serve gear2, which is contact with main gear, will be rotated.
The HECU detects the absolute angle by using magnetic MR effect and the difference gear ratio of each serve gear and then send to the CAN communication line.
The HECU detects the steering wheel's operating speed and operating angle by using absolute angle, and this signal is used as a input signal of anti-roll control.

DTC Description
The SAS used for ESC control needs zero point adjustment because the SAS measures a absolute angle.
Zero point adjustment is done by using the scantool device. If abnormal zero point adjustment is detected, a failure is reconized.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Schematic Diagram (Part 1):




Schematic Diagram (Part 2):






Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
3. Turn the steering wheel to the left or right until can't turn the steering wheel any more.
4. Monitor the "steering sensor" parameters on the Scantool.






5. Is parameter displayed within specifications?

YES - Fault is caused by having been repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Clear the DTC and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

Component Inspection
1. Line up wheels like figure 1.
1. Perform the wheel alignment.
2. Line up the steering wheel in a straight.
3. Go ahead and Go back the vehicle 2-3 times without holding steering wheel.
2. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
3. Go in Anti-Rock brake system, (figure 2).
4. Perform steering angle sensor calibration, (figure 3).
5. Disconnect scantool.
6. Check the condition of SAS zero point adjustment by operating the vehicle (turn right and left at least 1 time)









7. Is zero point adjustment completed?

YES - Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HECU and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
4. Are any DTCs present?

YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO - System performing to specification at this time.