Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C1623

C1623

Component Location:






General Description
The Steering angle sensor (SAS) is joined to the multi function switch and using a CAN communication.
The SAS is composed of main gear, serve gear and serve gear2 to determine the turning direction.
If main gear is rotated according to the rotation of steering wheel serve gear and serve gear2, which is contact with main gear, will be rotated.
The HECU detects the absolute angle by using magnetic MR effect and the difference gear ratio of each serve gear and then send to the CAN communication line.
The HECU detects the steering wheel's operating speed and operating angle by using absolute angle, and this signal is used as a input signal of anti-roll control.

DTC Description
The HECU checks the CAN communication lines for normal ESC control, and sets this code if an SAS message is not received within predefined time.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Schematic Diagram (Part 1):




Schematic Diagram (Part 2):






Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness (es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.

Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. Ignition "ON".
2. Measure voltage between terminal "2" of the steering angle sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. B+






3. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES - Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO - Check for damaged harness and poor connection between the battery terminal (+) and terminal "2" of the steering angle sensor harness connector. Check for open or blown 7.5 A ABS fuse referring to "Circuit Diagram". Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

Ground Circuit inspection
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect SAS connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "1" of the steering angle sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. below 1 ohm






4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES - Go to "CAN Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO - Check for damaged harness and poor connection between terminal "15" of the HECU harness connector and terminal "1" of the steering angle sensor harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

CAN Circuit Inspection
5. Ignition "OFF".
6. Disconnect SAS connector.
7. Measure resistance between terminal "3,4" of the steering angle sensor harness connector.

Specification : Approx. 60 ohms






8. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES - Go to "CAN Bus Short (to ground) Inspection" procedure.

NO - Check for damaged harness and poor connection between terminal "3,4" of the steering angle sensor harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

CAN Bus Short (to ground) Inspection
9. Ignition "OFF".
10. Disconnect the HECU harness connector.
11. Measure resistance between terminal "3,4" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. Infinity ohms






12. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES - Go to "CAN Bus Short (between HIGH and LOW) Inspection" procedure.

NO
a. Check for short to ground in CAN HIGH signal harness in case of abnormal resistance measured between terminal "3" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
b. Check for short to ground in CAN LOW signal harness in case of abnormal resistance measured between terminal "4" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

CAN Bus Short (between HIGH and LOW) Inspection
13. Ignition "OFF".
14. Disconnect all the connector related to CAN such as HECU, PCU, EPS, ECS harness connector.
15. Measure resistance between terminal "3,4" of the HECU harness.

Specification : Approx. 120 ohms






16. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES - Go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Check for short in CAN signal harness between terminal "3" of the HECU harness connector and terminal "4" of the HECU harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

Component Inspection
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Engine "ON".
3. Does warning lamp remain On?

YES
a. 1. Substitute with a known-good steering angle sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace sensor and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HECU and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Fault is intermittent caused by faulty HECU or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
4. Are any DTCs present?

YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO - System performing to specification at this time.