Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0011

P0011

Component Location:






General Description
The CVVT (Continuously Variable Valve Timing) system is installed to the chain sprocket of the intake camshaft. This system controls the intake camshaft to provide the optimal valve timing for every driving condition. The PCM controls the Oil Control Valve (OCV), based on the signals output from mass air flow, throttle position and engine coolant temperature. The CVVT controller regulates the intake camshaft angle using oil pressure through the OCV. As result, the relative position between the camshaft and the crankshaft becomes optimal, and the engine torque improves, fuel economy improves, exhaust emissions decrease under overall driving conditions.

DTC Description
PCM detects CAM phasing average rate while cam offset is available. If the CAM phasing rate is failure in 12 times out of 15 CAM phasing test PCM determines that a fault exists and a DTC is stored.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Schematic Diagram:






Signal Waveform:






Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool and ENG "ON".
2. Monitor "CMPS (B1)" on the service data.






3. Are the "CMPS (B1)" data displayed correctly ?

YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "System Inspection" procedure.

System Inspection
1. Visual Inspection
1. Check oil level is O.K.
2. Check oil is contaminated.
3. Check that any oil leakage or blockage is occurred on the parts related to CVVT.
4. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

Component Inspection
1. Check OCV
1. Connect scantool and IG "ON"
2. Select "OCV" on the Actuation Test
3. Activate "OCV" by pressing "STRT (F1)" key (should hear a faint click from Oil Control solenoid Valve)
4. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure reliability






5. Has a problem been found ?

YES - Substitute with a known - good OCV and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace OCV and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO - Substitute with a known - good CVVT and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace CVVT and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as "Complete"
5. Are any DTCs present ?

YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO - System is performing to specification at this time.