Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0198

P0198

Component Location:






General Description
The fluid of the CVVT is the engine oil and its density changes according to the engine oil temperature. At this time the Oil Temperature Sensor (OTS) helps compensation against the temperature differences. The Oil Temperature Sensor measures the engine oil temperature before the engine oil comes into the Oil-flow Control Valve (OCV). According to the measured temperature, the Engine Control Module (PCM) compensates the oil-flow control valve operation time.

DTC Description
Checking output signals from oil temperature sensor every 15 sec. under detecting condition, if an signal is high for more than 12.5 sec, PCM sets P0198. MIL (Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Specification:






Schematic Diagram:






Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC)
2. Warm up engine to normal operating temperature
3. Monitor "Oil Temperature" parameter on the scantool.






4. Is the current data displayed correctly?

YES - Fault is intermittently caused by poor contact in the sensor and/or PCM connector or non cleared PCM memory after repair. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace if necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

NO - Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure.

Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair or replace if necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO - Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

Signal Circuit Inspection
1. Check Voltage
1. IG "OFF" & ENG "OFF"
2. Disconnect OTS connector
3. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
4. Measure voltage between harness terminal 1 of OTS and chassis ground.

Specification: Approx. 5 V






5. Is the measured voltage within specification?

YES - Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO - Go to "Check open in harness" as follow.

2. Check open in harness
1. IG "OFF" & ENG "OFF"
2. Disconnect OTS and PCM connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal 1 of OTS harness connector and terminal 4 of PCM harness connector.

Specification: Approx. below 1 ohm






4. Is the measured resistance within specification?

YES - Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO - Repair or replace open in harness, and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Ground Circuit Inspection
1. IG "OFF" & ENG "OFF"
2. Disconnect OTS connector
3. Measure voltage between terminal 1 of OTS harness connector and chassis ground.
4. Measure voltage between terminals 1 and 2 of OTS harness connector.

Specification: Measurement "A" - Measurement "B" = Approx. below 200 mV






5. Is the measured voltage within specification?

YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

NO - Repair or replace contact resistance or open in harness and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Component Inspection
1. Check resistance of OTS
1. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
2. Monitor Oil Temperature parameter on the scantool
3. IG "OFF" & ENG "OFF"
4. Disconnect OTS connector.
5. Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of OTS connector (Component Side)

Specification:






6. Is the measured resistance within specification?

YES - Go to "Check PCM" as follows.

NO - Substitute with a known - good OTS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace OTS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Check PCM
1. Ignition "OFF" and Connect Scantool
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
3. Select simulation function on scantool.
4. Simulate voltage at terminal "1" of OTS signal harness connector.






5. Does the OTS signal value changes according to simulation voltage?

YES - Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace if necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO - Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

CAUTION: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others.

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as "Complete"
5. Are any DTCs present?

YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO - System is performing to specification at this time.