P0650
P0650General Description
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL), which is located in the instrument cluster, comes on to notify the driver that there may be a problem with the vehicle and that service is needed. Immediately after the ignition switch turns on, the malfunction indicator lamp is lit to indicate that the MIL operates normally and goes off after starting.
DTC Description
Checking engine check lamp every 10 sec. under detecting condition, if open, or short to battery or ground is detected. PCM sets P0650.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram:
Monitor Scantool Data
1. IG "OFF" & connect scantool.
2. ENG "ON" and warm-up the engine to normal operating temperature.
3. Compare "Current data" on scantool with "Engine Warning Lamp" on cluster.
4. Is the current data displayed correctly?
YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in Sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect Instrument cluster connector.
2. IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
3. Measure voltage between terminal 8 of instrument cluster harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Approx. B+
4. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES - Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
- Check fuse between battery and instrument cluster for open or blown-off.
- Repair open or short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Control Circuit Inspection
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect PCM connector.
2. IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
3. Measure voltage between 63 of PCM harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Approx. B+
4. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
- Check open in Engine warning lamp s filament.
- Repair open or short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Component Inspection
1. Check instrument cluster
1. IG "OFF"
2. Substitute with a known - good instrument cluster and check for proper operation.
3. Does it normally operate after replacement?
YES - Replace instrument cluster and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
CAUTION: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as "Complete"
5. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.