P2135
P2135Component Location:
General Description
The Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) system is made of the components throttle body, Throttle Position Sensor (TPS)1&2 and Accelerator Position Sensor (APS)1&2. TPS1&2 are sharing the same source voltage and ground. The throttle valve opening is control by throttle motor which is controlled by Engine Control Module (PCM). The opposite position indicator shows inverted signal characteristics. TPS1 output voltage increases smoothly in proportion with the throttle valve opening angle after starting. TPS2 output voltage decreases in inverse proportion with the throttle valve opening angle after starting. TPS provides feedback to the PCM to control the throttle motor in order to control the throttle valve opening angle properly in response to the driving condition.
DTC Description
Checking output signals from TPS 1 and 2 under detecting condition, if output signals difference between TPS1 and TPS2 are detected more than 4.5% for the specified number of times., PCM sets P2135. MIL (Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Specification:
Schematic Diagram:
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to DLC. (Data Link Connector)
2. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
3. Monitor "TPS1 & TPS2" items by pressing and depressing accelerator pedal.
Specification:
4. Are those "TPS1 & TPS2" parameters displayed correctly?
YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in Sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replaces necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. IG "OFF".
2. Disconnect TPS connector.
3. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF".
4. Measure voltage between terminal 1 of TPS harness connector and chassis ground.
5. Measure voltage between terminal 4 of TPS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Approx. 5 V
6. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES - Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO - Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Signal Circuit Inspection
1. IG "OFF".
2. Disconnect TPS & PCM connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal 6 and 7 of TPS harness connector.
Specification: Infinite
4. Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO - Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Component Inspection
1. Check TPS
1. Ignition "ON" & ENG "OFF".
2. Monitor signal waveform of TPS by stepping on and off the accelerator pedal on scantool.
Specification:
3. Is the measured signal waveform O.K?
YES - Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
CAUTION: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others.
NO - Substitute with a known-good TPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace TPS and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure. (After replacing ETC, do initialization of ETC as follows)
Procedure of ETS Initialization
1. Erase the trouble codes on PCM
2. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off. (It will takes 10 sec.)
3. Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as "Complete"
5. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.