P2422
P2422Component Location:
General Description
The evaporative emissions system prevents hydrocarbon (HC) vapors from the fuel tank from escaping into the atmosphere where they could form photochemical smog. Gasoline vapors are collected in the charcoal canister. The Canister Closing Valve (CCV) closes off the air inlet into the canister for leak detection of the evaporative emission system. The CCV also prevents fuel vapors from escaping from the canister. When the engine purges the HC vapors from the canister, the clean air comes into the canister through the canister air-filter and the CCV.
DTC Description
Checking output signals from FTPS under detecting condition, if FTPS signal is detected higher than threshold for more than 5 sec. When purging at 0.15 g/s. PCM sets P2422.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram:
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Warm-up engine to normal operating temperature.
CAUTION: Evaporative Emissions Systems (EVAP) Leak Tests can be run by the Scan Tool. The tests are automated and provide either a pass-fail result or directions to check for DTCs.
2. Install scan tool and clear DTC
3. Perform "EVAP. LEAKAGE TEST" mode referring to enable conditions as below
4. Monitoring for (pending) DTC by performing "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES" or "MONITORING TEST RESULTS". Is the same DTC set?
YES - Go to "System Inspection" procedure.
NO - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
System Inspection
1. Check Canister air filter and CCV
1. Visually inspect air filter is clogged.
2. Visually inspect duck between air filter and CCV is clogged.
3. Check that Canister is deformed or clogged by foreign materials.
4. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Open in ground harness of FTPS (Fuel tank pressure sensor) can cause this DTC. so check it for open. (Refer to DTC P0454) If the problem is not corrected, substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
CAUTION: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as "Complete"
5. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.