C1260
C1260Component Location:
General Description
The Steering angle sensor (SAS) is installed at the steering column and uses CAN communication.
The SAS is used to determine turning direction and speed of the steering wheel.
The HECU uses the signals from the SAS when performing ESC-related calculations.
DTC Description
If the SAS signal is different from calculated value by yaw-rate sensor and wheel speed sensor, mechanically impossible SAS signal is detected, there is a difference between SAS signal and driving condition of the vehicle calculated from yaw-rate sensor and lateral G sensor, a failure is detected.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram:
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
3. Turn the steering wheel to the left or right.
4. Monitor the "steering sensor" parameters on the Scantool.
5. Whenever steering wheel is turned, is the steering sensor's scantool data changed?
YES
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
3. Turn the steering wheel to the full left or right position.
4. Monitor the "steering sensor" parameters on the Scantool.
5. Is parameter displayed within specifications?
YES - Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
NO - Go to number 6. procedure.
NO - Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
6. Perform steering angle sensor calibration.
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Set the steering wheel so that the wheels point straight ahead.
3. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
4. Go in Anti-Lock brake system. (figure 4).
5. Perform steering angle sensor calibration. (figure 5).
6. Go to "Component Inspection" Procedure.
7. Whenever steering wheel is turned, is the steering sensor's scantool data changed HIGH/LOW?
YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in steering sensor harness and/or HECU's connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
Component Inspection
1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Ignition "ON".
3. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
4. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
5. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information. (turn right and left at least 1 time)
6. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode again.
7. Are any DTCs present?
YES
- Substitute with a known-good steering angle sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace sensor and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
- Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HECU and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Fault is intermittent caused by faulty HECU or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
4. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System performing to specification at this time.