C1275
C1275Component Location:
General Description
The 4WD vehicle measures the G-sensor signal to solve for 4WD vehicle unique problems. For example all 4 wheels are locked early on a low-friction road or control response is delayed when road friction coefficients vary. The HECU uses a filtered signal, as a supplementary value, to determine the road friction coefficient. This value is used for the accurate calculations of assumed vehicle speed, or precise division of control starting points.
DTC Description
The HECU monitors the G-sensor signal continuously, and sets this code if the abnormal G-sensor signal is detected or the deference between the value calculated from vehicle speed deviation and measured value is out of range when the vehicle isn't decelerating (brake switch is OFF).
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram:
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC)
2. Engine "ON".
3. Start and drive vehicle in gear and maintain vehicle speed is approx. 10 km/h or more (6 mph or more) and then accelerate and decelerate the vehicle several times.
4. Monitor the "G-sensor" parameter on the Scantool.
Specification : Below 0.4 G (at a uniform speed)
It is a normal condition if the data is changed while accelerating or decelerating the vehicle
5. Is parameter displayed within specifications?
YES
a. Fault is intermittent caused by faulty G-Sensor or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
a. Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
Component Inspection
1. Check installation condition of G-sensor. If NG, repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check damage of rotor teeth or wheel bearing. If NG, repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle Repair" procedure.
3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
4. Measure waveform between terminal "2" of the G sensor harness connector and chassis ground by using an oscilloscope.
Specification : Approx. 2.5 V (standstill)
0.3 V - 4.7 V (acceleration or deceleration)
5. Is the measured waveform within specifications?
YES
a. Fault is intermittent caused by improper installation of G-Sensor, abnormal Rotor and wheel bearing, and/or faulty G-sensor or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
a. Substitute with a known-good G-sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace G-sensor and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information. (Start and drive vehicle in gear and maintain vehicle speed is approx. 10 km/h or more (6 mph or more))
4. Are any DTCs present?
YES
a. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
a. System performing to specification at this time.