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C1283

C1283

Component Location:






General Description
The yaw-rate sensor and later G sensor is installed on the lower floor.
The yaw-rate sensor detects acceleration of the vehicle around its vertical axis, while the G sensor detects lateral acceleration of the vehicle.
When the vehicle is not moving, the G sensor output is approximately 2.5 V.

DTC Description
A lateral acceleration reference signal is calculated from the wheel speeds, the steering angle and the yaw rate signals to observe the lateral acceleration sensor signal.
The difference between the reference signal and the sensor signal is evaluated for failure detection. A yaw rate reference signal is calculated from the wheel speeds, the steering angle and the lateral acceleration signals to observe the yaw rate sensor signal. The difference between the reference signal and the sensor signal, and the gradient of the measured sensor signal is evaluated for the failure detection.
If the difference between estimated value and measured value of the sensor is larger than predefined value for predefined time, the failure is recognized. Also impossible signal according to sensor characteristic is detected the failure is recognized.

DTC Detecting Condition Part 1:




DTC Detecting Condition Part 2:






Schematic Diagram:






Signal Waveform:






Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON".
3. Monitor the "Yaw rate sensor-lateral&Yaw rate sensor-yaw" parameter on the Scantool.

Specification: Lateral G sensor: ± 0 G, YAW rate Sensor: ± 0 deg/s






4. Is parameter displayed within specifications?

YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor harness and/or HECU's connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.

Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.

Signal Circuit Inspection
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Measure voltage between terminal "16, 18, 20" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification: Approx. 2.5 V ( Voltage between terminal "16, 20" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.)
If the voltage of the yaw & lateral G sensor is changed within normal voltage range (approx. 0.1 - 4.9 V) during shaking it, it is in normal condition.

Specification: Approx. above 2.1 V and below 2.9 V (Voltage between terminal "18" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.)






3. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES - Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HECU and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO
- Check for open or short in the Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor harness between terminal "3, 5, 6" of the Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor harness connector and terminal "16, 18, 20" of the HECU harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
- If OK, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

Component Inspection
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Measure voltage between terminal "3, 5, 6" of the Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification: Approx. 2.5 V (Voltage between terminal "16, 20" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.)
If the voltage of the yaw & lateral G sensor is changed within normal voltage range (approx. 0.1 - 4.9 V) during shaking it, it is in normal condition.

Specification: Approx. above 2.1 V and below 2.9 V (Voltage between terminal "18" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.)






3. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor harness.
- Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Substitute with a known-good Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
4. Are any DTCs present?

YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO - System performing to specification at this time.