C1665
Component Location
General Description
TPM Receiver is integrated with the TPM module installed at the bottom of the steering column. The operating battery of TPM module is supplied from the vehicle battery. Data such as Tire pressure, Tire Temperature, TPM sensor battery status and TPM sensor valve ID from TPM sensors are transmitted to TPM receiver in the form of RF signal. TPM module accomplishes Tire Monitoring and Warning Logic with received data.
DTC Description
This DTC indicates that ECU detects short circuit with supply FET off (12V short) or ECU detects short circuit with supply FET on (0V short).
DTC Detecting Condition
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Park the vehicle on a level surface.
2. Connect the 'TPMS exciter' or scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
3. Select "TPMS DIAGNOSIS" mode.
4. Select "FULL" mode of "CURRENT DATA" function.
5. Monitor the parameter of senor on the 'TPMS exciter' or scan tool after 13minutes.
6. Is parameter normal?
YES
> Fault is intermittent. It has been repaired and TPMS receiver module memory is not cleared yet.
> Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Go to "Inspection/ Repair" procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
> Repair if necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> If it is 'Open in signal/ ground', go to "Check Open" of "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
> If it is 'short to battery in signal', go to "Check Short to battery" of "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
> If it is 'Short to ground in signal', go to "Check Short to ground" of "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
[CHECK OPEN]
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect FL/FR/RL/RR initiator connector and TPMS receiver connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "2" of FL/FR/RL/RR initiator harness connector and terminal "8 (FL), 10 (FR), 7 (RL), 20 (RR)" of TPMS receiver connector.
Specification: Approx. 0Ohms
4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
> Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
> Check for open in signal harness.
> Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
[CHECK SHORT TO BATTERY]
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect all initiator connector (FL/FR/RL/RR) and TPMS receiver connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "2" and terminal "1" of each initiator harness connector.
Specification: Infinity
4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
> Go to "5." as follows.
NO
> Check for short to battery in signal harness.
> Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
5. Ignition "ON"
6. Measure voltage between terminal "2" each initiator harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Approx. 0V
7. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
> Substitute with a known-good TPMS receiver and check for proper operation.
> If the problem is corrected, replace TPMS receiver and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Check for short to battery in signal harness.
> Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
[CHECK SHORT TO GROUND]
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect FL/FR/RL/RR initiator connector and TPMS receiver connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "2" and terminal "3" of FL/FR/RL/RR initiator harness connector.
4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
> Substitute with a known-good TPMS receiver and check for proper operation.
> If the problem is corrected, replace TPMS receiver and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Check for short to ground in signal harness.
> Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect FL/FR/RL/RR initiator connector and TPMS receiver connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "3" of FL/FR/RL/RR initiator harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Approx. 0Ohms
4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
> Substitute with a known-good TPMS receiver and check for proper operation.
> If the problem is corrected, replace TPMS receiver and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Check for open in ground harness.
> Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect TPMS exciter or scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
2. Using a TPMS exciter or scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4. Are any DTCs present ?
YES
> Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
> System performing to specification at this time.