P0335
COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The Crankshaft Position Sensor (CKPS) is a magnetic field sensitive type sensor that generates voltage using a sensor and a target wheel mounted on the crankshaft; there are 58 slots in the target wheel where one is longer than the others.
During one crankshaft rotation there are 58 rectangular signals and one longer signal. The ECM calculates engine RPM by using the sensor's signal and controls the injection duration and the ignition timing. Using the signal differences caused by the longer slot, the ECM identifies which cylinder is at top dead center.
DTC DESCRIPTION
Checking reference signals from CKPS under detecting condition, if any signal is not detected for more than 0.15 sec., ECM sets P0335. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
SPECIFICATION
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
MONITOR DTC STATUS
1. Check DTC Status
(1) Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
(2) IG "ON".
(3) Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F5(INFO) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu.
(4) Read "DTC Status" parameter.
(5) Is "Present" Fault displayed?
YES
> Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
> Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
> Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check voltage
(1) IG "OFF" and disconnect CKPS connector.
(2) IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
(3) Measure voltage between terminal 1 of CKPS harness connector and chassis ground.
(4) Measure voltage between terminal 2 of CKPS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 1.4V
(5) Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
> Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
> Go to "Check open in harness" as follows.
2. Check open in harness
(1) IG "OFF" and disconnect CKPS connector and ECM connector.
(2) Measure resistance between terminal 1 of CKPS harness connector and terminal 41 of ECM harness connector(C144-B).
(3) Measure resistance between terminal 2 of CKPS harness connector and terminal 21 of ECM harness connector(C144-B).
Specification : Below 1Ohms
(4) Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
> Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
> Repair open in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check CKPS
(1) IG "OFF" and disconnect CKPS connector.
(2) Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of CKPS connector.(Component side)
Specification :
(3) Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
> Go to "Check signal waveform of CKPS" as follows.
NO
> Substitute with a known - good CKPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace CKPS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check signal waveform of CKPS
(1) IG "OFF" and connect scantool.
(2) ENG "ON" and Measure signal waveform at terminal 1 or 2 of CKPS.
Reference signal waveform :
(3) Is the measured signal waveform normal?
YES
> Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Substitute with a known - good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE:
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by ECM. After testing ECM on the vehicle, use this function before reusing the ECM
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5(INFO) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is "History (Not Present)" fault displayed?
YES
> System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC
NO
> Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.