Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0340





COMPONENT LOCATION





GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The Camshaft Position Sensor (CMPS) is a sensor that detects the compression TDC of the NO. 1 cylinder. The CMPS consists of a hall type sensor and a target on the end of the intake camshaft. When the target triggers the sensor, the sensor voltage is 5V. If not, the sensor voltage is 0V. These CMPS signal is sent to the ECM and the ECM uses the CMPS signal for synchronizing the firing of sequential fuel injectors.

DTC DESCRIPTION

If ECM detects that cam event signal count is over 3 under detecting condition, ECM sets P0340. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION





SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA





SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM





MONITOR DTC STATUS

1. Check DTC Status
(1) Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
(2) IG "ON".
(3) Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F5(INFO) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu.
(4) Read "DTC Status" parameter.




(5) Is "Present" Fault displayed?
YES
> Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
> Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
> Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION

1. IG "OFF" and disconnect CMPS connector.
2. IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
3. Measure voltage between terminal 1 of CMPS(B1) harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 5V





4. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
> Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
> Repair open or short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

1. Check voltage
(1) IG "OFF" and disconnect CMPS connector.
(2) IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
(3) Measure voltage between terminal 3 of CMPS(B1) harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 5V





(4) Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
> Go to "Component Inspection" as follows.
NO
> Go to "Check open in harness' as follows.
2. Check open in harness
(1) IG "OFF" and disconnect CMPS connector and ECM connector.
(2) Measure resistance between terminal 3 of CMPS harness connector and terminal 25 of ECM harness connector(C144-B).

Specification : Below 1Ohms





(3) Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
> Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
> Repair open in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION

1. IG "OFF" and disconnect CMPS connector and then turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure voltage between terminal 3 of CMPS harness connector and chassis ground.
3. Measure voltage between terminals 2 and 3 of CMPS harness connector.

Specification : Measurement "A" - Measurement 'B' = Approx. below 200mV





4. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
> Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
> Repair open or contact resistance in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

1. Check CMPS
(1) IG "OFF" and connect scantool.
(2) ENG "ON" and Measure signal waveform at terminal 3 of CMPS.

Reference signal waveform :




(3) Is the measured signal waveform normal?
YES
> Substitute with a known - good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Substitute with a known - good CMPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace CMPS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE:
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by ECM. After testing ECM on the vehicle, use this function before reusing the ECM

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5(INFO) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is "History (Not Present)" fault displayed?
YES
> System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC
NO
> Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.