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P0451





COMPONENT LOCATION





GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The evaporative emission control system prevents hydrocarbon vapors from escaping from the fuel tank into the atmosphere where they could form photochemical smog. Gasoline vapors are collected in the charcoal canister. The Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor (FTPS) is an integral part of the evaporative monitoring system. The ECM monitors the FTPS signal to detect vacuum decay and excess vacuum. The FTPS measures the difference between the air pressure inside the fuel tank and outside air pressure to check the purge control solenoid valve operation and for leak detection in the evaporative emission control system by monitoring pressure and vacuum levels in the fuel tank during the purge control solenoid valve operating cycles.

DTC DESCRIPTION

Checking output signals of tank pressure under detecting condition, if the tank pressure does not change less than 0.2(0.05V) within 3min. , ECM sets P0451. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION





SPECIFICATION





SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM





MONITOR DTC STATUS

1. Check DTC Status
(1) Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
(2) IG "ON".
(3) Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F5(INFO) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
(4) Read "DTC Status" parameter.




(5) Is "Present" Fault displayed?
YES
> Check that hose between canister and tank is correctly connected and undamaged.
> Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
> Fault is intermittent caused by ECM memory was not cleared after repair.
> Erase DTC and go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
> Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
> Go to " Component Inspection " procedure

COMPONENT INSPECTION

1. IG "OFF" & connect scantool.
2. ENG "ON" and Race the accelerator pedal at idle and Monitor "FTPS" parameter is changing while PCSV is operating on the service data.

Specification : Fuel Tank Pressure is O.K if pressure changes more than 0.2 while racing accelerator pedal.





3. Does the FTPS change while racing the accelerator pedal at idle ?
YES
> Fault is intermittent. Drive the vehicle to satisfy the enable condition then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure
NO
> Substitute with a known - good FTPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace FTPS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5(INFO) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is "History (Not Present)" fault displayed?
YES
> System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC
NO
> Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.