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P0463





COMPONENT LOCATION





GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The Fuel Level Sensor(FLS) measures the fuel level in fuel tank and its information is used to supply the ECM with information regarding the monitoring condition of the EVAP canister purge system for leak detection. If the fuel level sensor is monitored for high or low stuck or difference between voltage of fuel level sensor and voltage deviation of fuel level sensor is exceeds limited value while driving, this is interpreted by the ECM as a fault

DTC DESCRIPTION

Checking output signals of fuel level sensor under detecting condition, if the fuel level voltage is greater than 10.8V ECM sets P0463. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION





SPECIFICATION





SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM





MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA

1. Check DTC Status
(1) Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
(2) IG "ON".
(3) Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F5(INFO) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
(4) Read "DTC Status" parameter.




(5) Is "Present" Fault displayed?
YES
> Go to "Terminal and Connector inspection" procedure.
NO
> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
> Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
> Go to " Signal Circuit Inspection " procedure

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

1. Check Voltage
(1) IG "OFF" and disconnect Fuel level sensor connector and ECM connector.
(2) IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
(3) Measure voltage between terminal 29 of ECM harness connector (C144-A) and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 0V





(4) Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
> Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
> Repair short to battery in harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect Fuel Level Sensor connector and Remove Fuel Sender from fuel tank.
3. Measure resistance between terminal 3 and 1 of Fuel Sender.(Component Side)




4. Does the resistance of FLS change while moving the fuel level float ?
YES
> Substitute with a known - good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE:
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by ECM. Before or after testing ECM on the vehicle, use this function before reusing the ECM.

NO
> Substitute with a known - good Fuel Level Sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Fuel Level Sensor and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5(INFO) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is "History (Not Present)" fault displayed?
YES
> System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC
NO
> Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.