P050B
P050BGeneral Description
With the ignition switch in the ON or START position, voltage is applied to the ignition coil. Each ignition coil consists of two coils. High tension leads go to each cylinder from the ignition coils. The ignition coils fire two spark plugs on every power stroke (the cylinder under compression and the cylinder on the exhaust stroke). The Engine Control Module (ECM) provides a switching circuit to ground for energizing the primary ignition coils. The ECM uses the crankshaft position sensor and camshaft position sensor signal to time the energizing of the coil. When a primary ignition coil is energized and de-energized, the secondary coil produces a high voltage spike to the attached spark plugs.
DTC Description
Checking spark timing under detecting condition, if the actual spark timing differs from the commanded spark timing, ECM sets this DTC. MIL (Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Monitor DTC Status
1. Check DTC Status
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC)
2. IG "ON".
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and the Press F4 (DTAL) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu.
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.
5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the Sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Throughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Component Inspection
1. Check Ignition Coil
1. IG "OFF" and disconnect ignition coil connector.
2. Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of ignition coil connector.(Component side)
3. Measure resistance between terminal 1 of ignition coil connector and out terminal of secondary ignition coil.
Specification
4. Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES - Substitute with a known - good ECM and check for proper operation
If the problem is corrected replace ECM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known - good Ignition Coil and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected replace Ignition Coil and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode
2. Press F4 (DTAL) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault"?
YES
a. System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC
NO
a. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.