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P0650





GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL), which is located in the instrument cluster, comes on to notify the driver that there may be a problem with the vehicle and that service is needed. Immediately after the ignition switch turns on, the malfunction indicator lamp is lit to indicate that the MIL operates normally and goes off after starting

DTC DESCRIPTION

Checking input signal of engine check lamp every 10 sec. under detecting condition, if open, short to battery or ground is detected, ECM sets P0650.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION





SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM





MONITOR DTC STATUS

1. Check DTC Status
(1) Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
(2) IG "ON".
(3) Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F5(INFO) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
(4) Read "DTC Status" parameter.




(5) Is "Present" Fault displayed?
YES
> Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
> Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
> Go to " Power Circuit Inspection " procedure.

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION

1. IG "OFF" and disconnect Instrument cluster connector.
2. IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
3. Measure voltage between terminal 1 of instrument cluster harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. B+





4. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
> Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
> Check fuse between battery and instrument cluster.
> Repair open or short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

1. IG "OFF" and disconnect ECM connector.
2. IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
3. Measure voltage between 63 of ECM harness connector(C144-A) and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. B+





4. Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
> Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
> Check open in Engine warning lamp's filament.
> Repair open or short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

1. Check instrument cluster
(1) IG "OFF"
(2) Substitute with a known - good instrument cluster and check for proper operation.
(3) Does it normally operate after replacement?
YES
> Replace instrument cluster and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Substitute with a known - good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NOTE:
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by ECM. After testing ECM on the vehicle, use this function before reusing the ECM

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5(INFO) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is "History (Not Present)" fault displayed?
YES
> System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC
NO
> Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.