P0651
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The ECM provides a 5volt reference voltage to Throttle Position Sensor 2(TPS2). The ECM monitors reference voltage deviation from the power supply circuit of the sensors.
DTC DESCRIPTION
Checking the voltage from sensor power supply every 1.87 sec. under detecting condition, if the value within detecting condition lasts for more than 0.2 sec., ECM sets P0651. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
MONITOR DTC STATUS
1. Check DTC Status
(1) Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
(2) IG "ON".
(3) Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F5(INFO) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
(4) Read "DTC Status" parameter.
(5) Is "Present" Fault displayed?
YES
> Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
> Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
> Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check voltage
(1) IG "OFF".
(2) Disconnect TPS connector.
(3) IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
(4) Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of TPS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 5V
(5) Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
> Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Go to "Check short in harness" as follows.
2. Check short in harness
(1) IG "OFF".
(2) Disconnect TPS connector and ECM connector.
(3) Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of TPS harness connector.
(4) Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 3 of TPS harness connector.
(5) Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 5 of TPS harness connector.
(6) Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 8 of TPS harness connector.
Specification : Infinite
(7) Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
> Substitute with a known - good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Repair Short in power harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
** Procedure of ETS Initialization
1. Erase the trouble codes on ECM
2. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off.(10 sec)
3. Turn ignition key on more than 1second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5(INFO) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is "History (Not Present)" fault displayed?
YES
> System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC
NO
> Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.