P2135
COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The Electronic Throttle Control(ETC) system is made of the components throttle body, Throttle Position Sensor(TPS)1&2 and Accelerator Position Sensor(APS) 1&2. TPS1&2 are sharing the same source voltage and ground.The throttle valve opening is control by throttle motor which is controlled by Engine Control Module(ECM).The opposite position indicator shows inverted signal characteristics.TPS1 output voltage increases smoothly in proportion with the throttle valve opening angle after starting. TPS2 output voltage decreases in inverse proportion with the throttle valve opening angle after starting. TPS provides feedback to the ECM to control the throttle motor in order to control the throttle valve opening angle properly in response to the driving condition.
DTC DESCRIPTION
Checking output signals from TPS 1 and 2, under detecting condition, if output signals difference between TPS1 and TPS2 are detected more than 4.5% for the specified number of times., ECM sets P2135. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
MONITOR DTC STATUS
1. Check DTC Status
(1) Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
(2) IG "ON".
(3) Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F5(INFO) to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu
(4) Read "DTC Status" parameter.
(5) Is "Present" Fault displayed?
YES
> Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
> Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
> Go to "Power Circuit Inspection " procedure.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. IG "OFF".
2. Disconnect TPS connector.
3. IG "ON" & ENG "OFF".
4. Measure voltage between terminal 1 of TPS harness connector and chassis ground.
5. Measure voltage between terminal 4 of TPS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 5V
6. Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
> Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
> Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. IG "OFF".
2. Disconnect TPS & ECM connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal 6 and 7 of TPS harness connector.
Specification : Infinite
4. Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
> Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
> Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check TPS
(1) Ignition "ON" & ENG "OFF".
(2) Monitor signal waveform of TPS by stepping on and off the accelerator pedal on scantool
Specification :
(3) Is the measured signal waveform O.K ?
YES
> Substitute with a known-good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected,replace ECM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE:
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by ECM.
Before or after testing ECM on the vehicle, use this function before reusing the ECM
NO
> Substitute with a known-good TPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected,replace TPS and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
(After replacing ETC, do initialization of ETC as follows)
** Procedure of ETS Initialization
1. Erase the trouble codes on ECM
2. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off.(10 sec.)
3. Turn ignition key on more than 1second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5(INFO) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is "History (Not Present)" fault displayed?
YES
> System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC
NO
> Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.