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B1215








MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM: B1214: Short to B+ in Door System Communication Bus Malfunction

DTC B1214 - Short to B+ in Door System Communication Bus Malfunction

DTC B1215 - Short to GND in Door System Communication Bus Malfunction

DESCRIPTION
- When a +B short circuit or body ground short circuit is detected on the door system communication bus (BEAN), BEAN is disabled and a DTC is output.





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK APPARATUS
(a) Choose the apparatus to be inspected.
Result:






D -- CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (BACK DOOR ECU)
C -- CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (A ECU)
B -- CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (BACK DOOR ECU)
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (A ECU)
(a) Disconnect the A ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.





OK:
Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.
NOTE: Reconnect the connector before starting the next check.
HINT:
- The A ECU in the door system bus represents the transponder key ECU.
- If the result is as specified, the disconnected A ECU (transponder key ECU) is malfunctioning.

OK -- REPLACE A ECU
NG -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (B ECU)
(a) Disconnect the A ECU and B ECU connectors and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.





OK:
Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.
NOTE: Disconnect the connectors one by one. Reconnect the connectors before starting the next check.
HINT:
- Remove the B ECUs in the following order:
1 Instrument panel junction block (multiplex network body ECU)
2 Multiplex network master switch
3 Outer mirror control ECU LH
4 Outer mirror control ECU RH
5 Position control ECU and switch (driver's side)
6 Multiplex back door ECU
7 AFS ECU
- If the result is as specified, the disconnected B ECU (one of the ECUs from the above list) or the wire harness between the A ECU and B ECU is malfunctioning.
- After the DTC is cleared, proceed to the next step.

NG -- CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (C ECU)
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN A ECU AND B ECU
(a) Disconnect the B ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.





OK:
Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.
NOTE: Reconnect the connector before starting the next check.
HINT: If the result is as specified, the wire harness between the A ECU and B ECU is functioning normally but the disconnected B ECU is malfunctioning.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN A ECU AND B ECU
OK -- REPLACE B ECU
5. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (C ECU)
(a) Disconnect the B ECU and C ECU connectors and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.





OK:
Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.
NOTE: Disconnect the connectors one by one. Reconnect the connectors before starting the next check.
HINT:
- The C ECU in the door system bus represents the multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU.
- If the result is as specified, the disconnected C ECU (multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU) or the wire harness between the B ECU and C ECU is malfunctioning.

NG -- CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN NETWORK GATEWAY ECU AND A ECU OR C ECU
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN B ECU AND C ECU
(a) Disconnect the C ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.





OK:
Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.
NOTE: Reconnect the connector before starting the next check.
HINT: If the result is as specified, the wire harness between the B ECU and C ECU is functioning normally but the disconnected C ECU is malfunctioning.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN B ECU AND C ECU
OK -- REPLACE C ECU
7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN NETWORK GATEWAY ECU AND A ECU OR C ECU
(a) Check for a short-circuit in B+ or body ground.





(1) Disconnect the A ECU, C ECU and multiplex network gateway ECU connectors.
(2) Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard voltage:






Standard resistance:





HINT:
- The A ECU in the door system bus represents the transponder key ECU.
- The C ECU in the door system bus represents the multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN NETWORK GATEWAY ECU AND A ECU OR C ECU
OK -- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK GATEWAY ECU
8. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (BACK DOOR ECU)
(a) Disconnect the multiplex back door ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.
OK:
Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.
NOTE: Reconnect the connector before starting the next check.

OK -- REPLACE MULTIPLEX BACK DOOR ECU
NG -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (A ECU)
(a) Disconnect the A ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.





OK:
Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.
NOTE: Reconnect the connector before starting the next check.
HINT:
- The A ECU in the door system bus represents the multiplex network master switch.
- If the result is as specified, the disconnected A ECU (multiplex network master switch) is malfunctioning.

OK -- REPLACE A ECU
NG -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (B ECU)
(a) Disconnect the A ECU and B ECU connectors and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.





OK:
Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.
NOTE: Disconnect the connectors one by one. Reconnect the connectors before starting the next check.
HINT:
- The B ECU in the door system bus represents the instrument panel junction block (multiplex network body ECU).
- If the result is as specified, the disconnected B ECU (instrument panel junction block (multiplex network body ECU)) or the wire harness between the A ECU and B ECU is malfunctioning.

NG -- CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (C ECU)
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN A ECU AND B ECU
(a) Disconnect the B ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.





OK:
Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.
NOTE: Reconnect the connector before starting the next check.
HINT: If the result is as specified, the wire harness between the A ECU and B ECU is functioning normally but the disconnected B ECU is malfunctioning.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN A ECU AND B ECU
OK -- REPLACE B ECU
12. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (C ECU)
(a) Disconnect the B ECU and C ECU connectors and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.





OK:
Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.
NOTE: Disconnect the connectors one by one. Reconnect the connectors before starting the next check.
HINT:
- The C ECU in the door system bus represents the transponder key ECU.
- If the result is as specified, the disconnected C ECU (transponder key ECU) or the wire harness between the B ECU and C ECU is malfunctioning.

NG -- CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN NETWORK GATEWAY ECU AND A ECU OR C ECU
OK -- Continue to next step.
13. CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN B ECU AND C ECU
(a) Disconnect the C ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.





OK:
Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.
NOTE: Reconnect the connector before starting the next check.
HINT:
- The C ECU in the door system bus represents the transponder key ECU.
- If the result is as specified, the wire harness between the B ECU and C ECU is functioning normally but the disconnected C ECU (transponder key ECU) is malfunctioning.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN B ECU AND C ECU
OK -- REPLACE C ECU
14. CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN NETWORK GATEWAY ECU AND A ECU OR C ECU
(a) Check for a short-circuit in B+ or body ground.





(1) Disconnect the A ECU, C ECU and multiplex network gateway ECU connectors.
(2) Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard voltage:






Standard resistance:





HINT:
- The A ECU in the door system bus represents the multiplex network master switch.
- The C ECU in the door system bus represents the transponder key ECU.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN NETWORK GATEWAY ECU AND A ECU OR C ECU
OK -- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK GATEWAY ECU
15. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (A ECU)
(a) Disconnect the A ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.





OK:
Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.
NOTE: Reconnect the connector before starting the next check.
HINT:
- The A ECU in the door system bus represents the transponder key ECU.
- If the result is as specified, the disconnected A ECU (transponder key ECU) is malfunctioning.

OK -- REPLACE A ECU
NG -- Continue to next step.
16. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (B ECU)
(a) Disconnect the A ECU and B ECU connectors and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.





OK:
Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.
NOTE: Disconnect the connectors one by one. Reconnect the connectors before starting the next check.
HINT:
- Remove the B ECUs in the following order:
1 Instrument panel junction block (multiplex network body ECU)
2 Multiplex network master switch
3 Outer mirror control ECU LH
4 Outer mirror control ECU RH
5 Position control ECU and switch (driver's side)
6 Multiplex back door ECU
7 AFS ECU (with Adaptive front-lighting system)
8 Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU
- If the result is as specified, the disconnected B ECU (one of the ECUs from the above list) or the wire harness between the A ECU and B ECU is malfunctioning.
- After the DTC is cleared, proceed to the next step.

NG -- CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (C ECU)
OK -- Continue to next step.
17. CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN A ECU AND B ECU
(a) Disconnect the B ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.





OK:
Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.
NOTE: Reconnect the connector before starting the next check.
HINT: If the result is as specified, the wire harness between the A ECU and B ECU is functioning normally but the disconnected B ECU is malfunctioning.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN A ECU AND B ECU
OK -- REPLACE B ECU
18. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (C ECU)
(a) Disconnect the B ECU and C ECU connectors and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.





OK:
Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.
NOTE: Disconnect the connectors one by one. Reconnect the connectors before starting the next check.
HINT:
- The C ECU in the door system bus represents the multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU.
- If the result is as specified, the disconnected C ECU (tire pressure warning ECU) or the wire harness between the B ECU and C ECU is malfunctioning.

NG -- CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN NETWORK GATEWAY ECU AND A ECU OR C ECU
OK -- Continue to next step.
19. CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN B ECU AND C ECU
(a) Disconnect the C ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.





OK:
Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.
NOTE: Reconnect the connector before starting the next check.
HINT: If the result is as specified, the wire harness between the B ECU and C ECU is functioning normally but the disconnected C ECU is malfunctioning.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN B ECU AND C ECU
OK -- REPLACE C ECU
20. CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN NETWORK GATEWAY ECU AND A ECU OR C ECU
(a) Check for a short-circuit in B+ or body ground.





(1) Disconnect the A ECU, C ECU and multiplex network gateway ECU connectors.
(2) Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard voltage:






Standard resistance:





HINT:
- The A ECU in the door system bus represents the transponder key ECU.
- The C ECU in the door system bus represents the tire pressure warning ECU.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN NETWORK GATEWAY ECU AND A ECU OR C ECU
OK -- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK GATEWAY ECU
21. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (BACK DOOR ECU)
(a) Disconnect the multiplex back door ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.
OK:
Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.
NOTE: Reconnect the connector before starting the next check.

OK -- REPLACE MULTIPLEX BACK DOOR ECU
NG -- Continue to next step.
22. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (A ECU)
(a) Disconnect the A ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.





OK:
Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.
NOTE: Reconnect the connector before starting the next check.
HINT:
- The A ECU in the door system bus represents the multiplex network master switch.
- If the result is as specified, the disconnected A ECU (tire pressure warning ECU) is malfunctioning.

OK -- REPLACE A ECU
NG -- Continue to next step.
23. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (B ECU)
(a) Disconnect the A ECU and B ECU connectors and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.





OK:
Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.
NOTE: Disconnect the connectors one by one. Reconnect the connectors before starting the next check.
HINT:
- Remove the B ECUs in the following order:
1 Multiplex network master switch
2 Instrument panel junction block (multiplex network body ECU)
- If the result is as specified, the disconnected B ECU (one of the ECUs from the above list) or the wire harness between the A ECU and B ECU is malfunctioning.

NG -- CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (C ECU)
OK -- Continue to next step.
24. CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN A ECU AND B ECU
(a) Disconnect the B ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.





OK:
Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.
NOTE: Reconnect the connector before starting the next check.
HINT: If the result is as specified, the wire harness between the A ECU and B ECU is functioning normally but the disconnected B ECU is malfunctioning.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN A ECU AND B ECU
OK -- REPLACE B ECU
25. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (C ECU)
(a) Disconnect the B ECU and C ECU connectors and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.





OK:
Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.
NOTE: Disconnect the connectors one by one. Reconnect the connectors before starting the next check.
HINT:
- The C ECU in the door system bus represents the transponder key ECU.
- If the result is as specified, the disconnected C ECU (transponder key ECU) or the wire harness between the B ECU and C ECU is malfunctioning.

NG -- CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN NETWORK GATEWAY ECU AND A ECU OR C ECU
OK -- Continue to next step.
26. CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN B ECU AND C ECU
(a) Disconnect the C ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.





OK:
Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.
NOTE: Reconnect the connector before starting the next check.
HINT:
- The C ECU in the door system bus represents the transponder key ECU.
- If the result is as specified, the wire harness between the B ECU and C ECU is functioning normally but the disconnected C ECU (transponder key ECU) is malfunctioning.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN B ECU AND C ECU
OK -- REPLACE C ECU
27. CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN NETWORK GATEWAY ECU AND A ECU OR C ECU
(a) Check for a short-circuit in B+ or body ground.





(1) Disconnect the A ECU, C ECU and multiplex network gateway ECU connectors.
(2) Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard voltage:






Standard resistance:





HINT:
- The A ECU in the door system bus represents the tire pressure warning ECU.
- The C ECU in the door system bus represents the transponder key ECU.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN NETWORK GATEWAY ECU AND A ECU OR C ECU
OK -- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK GATEWAY ECU