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P0A0F-238








L110F HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0A0F-238: Engine Failed to Start

DTC P0A0F-238 - Engine Failed to Start

DESCRIPTION

If the hybrid vehicle control ECU detects that the engine or transmission gear has seized, the hybrid vehicle control ECU will perform fail-safe control. Also, if a substance or object is preventing the engine or transmission internal components from rotating, the hybrid vehicle control ECU will perform fail-safe control.





NOTE: If this DTC is output, the engine or transmission gear may be seized. Be sure to check the level of the engine oil, automatic transmission fluid (ATF), and coolant before inspection.





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM)
(a) Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS /ENHANCED OBDII / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(2) Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:






B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(2) Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:






B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.
3. INSPECT CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (P POSITION)
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Move the shift lever to the P position.
(c) Lift up the vehicle.
(d) Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft can rotate smoothly.
CAUTION: Do not turn the power switch on (READY) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the power switch off before performing this inspection, to prevent the engine from starting.

OK:
The crankshaft rotates smoothly.
NG -- CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (N POSITION)
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CLEAR DTC (HV)
(a) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(b) Select the following menu items:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(2) Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(c) Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.
(d) Select the following menu items:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO / CLEAR CODES.
(2) Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(e) Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK READY INDICATOR ON
(a) Select the following menu items:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DATA LIST / MG1 REV, ENGINE REV.
(2) Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Generator (MG1) Rev, Engine Revolution.
(b) Read the data list.
(c) Depress the brake pedal and turn the power switch on (READY).
OK:
The READY indicator comes on.
HINT:
- If the READY indicator does not come on and the reading on the intelligent tester or Techstream shows DTC P3147-239 (hybrid vehicle transmission input malfunction [shaft damaged]), or if the READY indicator comes on and MG1 turns but the engine does not crank, replace the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.
- If this DTC (P0A0F-238) is output, the HV battery may be discharged and DTC P3000-388 or P3000-389 may be output.
- Refer to the graph for data list confirmation of "Generator (MG1) Rev" and "Engine Revolution".









NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK ENGINE RACING
(a) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(b) Move the shift lever to the P position.
(c) Select the following menu items:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DATA LIST / MG1 REV, ENGINE REV.
(2) Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Generator (MG1) Rev, Engine Revolution.
(d) Read the data list.
(e) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(f) While the READY indicator is on, fully depress the accelerator pedal for 10 seconds.
OK:
The engine revs up.
HINT: If the engine does not rev up and the reading on the intelligent tester or Techstream shows DTC P3147-239 (hybrid vehicle transmission input malfunction [shaft damaged]), or if MG1 turns but the engine does not crank, replace the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK CREEP MOVEMENT
(a) Depress the brake pedal, move the shift lever to the D position, and release the brake pedal.
OK:
The wheels turn (the vehicle creeps forward).
NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. INSPECT ENGINE SPEED
(a) Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) While driving at a vehicle speed of more than 6 mph (10 km/h), fully depress the accelerator pedal to raise the engine speed.
NOTE: Perform this test only in an appropriate safe location, in accordance with all local laws.

OK:
Engine speed increases smoothly.
HINT: If the engine over-revs or the reading on the intelligent tester or Techstream shows DTC 3147-239 (hybrid vehicle transmission input malfunction [shaft damaged]), replace the transmission input damper.

NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. SIMULATION TEST
(a) Perform steps 3 through 8 again.
OK:
The problem symptom is not reproduced.
NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
10. CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (N POSITION)
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Lift up the vehicle.
(c) Move the shift lever to the N position.
(d) Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft can rotate smoothly.
CAUTION: Do not turn the power switch on (READY) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the power switch off before performing this inspection, to prevent the engine from starting.

OK:
The crankshaft rotates smoothly.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY