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P0A7A-122








L110F HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0A7A-122: Generator Inverter Performance

DTC P0A7A-122 - Generator Inverter Performance

DESCRIPTION

For a description of the inverter, P0A78-266.
If the generator inverter overheats, has a circuit malfunction, or has an internal short, the inverter transmits this information to the MG ECU via the generator inverter fail signal line.
If an abnormal amount of current flows through the generator inverter, the MG ECU detects it and sends a signal to inform the hybrid vehicle control ECU of the malfunction.






MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If over-amperage flows through the generator inverter due to an internal short, the generator inverter transmits an inverter fail signal to the MG ECU. Upon receiving this signal, the Hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS





COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE





INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
HINT: Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(2) Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:






B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(2) Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:










HINT:
- *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic flowchart.
- P0A7A-122 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK AMOUNT OF GASOLINE
(a) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(b) Check the amount of fuel by referring to the fuel gauge in the meter.
OK:
Proper amount of fuel is in the tank.
HINT:
- If the vehicle is driven when there is no fuel in the tank, MG1 will crank the engine but the engine will not start. For this reason, an inoperative condition of MG1 may be detected.
- Add fuel until the low fuel level warning light turns off.

NG -- REFUEL VEHICLE
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK ENGINE START
(a) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(b) Check if the engine starts.
HINT: Depressing the accelerator pedal with the shift lever in the P position will cause the engine to start.

Result:






B -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
A -- Continue to next step.
5. INSPECT CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (P POSITION)
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Move the shift lever to the P position and lift up the vehicle.
(c) Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft can rotate smoothly.
CAUTION: Do not turn the power switch on (READY) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the power switch off before performing this inspection, to prevent the engine from starting.

Result:






B -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
A -- Continue to next step.
6. INSPECT CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (N POSITION)
(a) Lower the vehicle.
(b) Move the shift lever to the N position and lift up the vehicle.
(c) Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft can rotate smoothly.
CAUTION: Do not turn the power switch on (READY) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the power switch off before performing this inspection, to prevent the engine from starting.

Result:






B -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE
7. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) P0A78-113

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER) P0A78-113

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER P0A78-113

NG -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER) P0A78-113

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER P0A78-113

NG -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) P0A78-113

C -- CONNECT SECURELY
B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
A -- Continue to next step.
13. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) P0A78-113

C -- CONNECT SECURELY
B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
A -- Continue to next step.
14. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MG1) P0A78-113

NG -- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)
OK -- Continue to next step.
15. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MG2) P0A78-113

NG -- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)
OK -- Continue to next step.
16. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A78-113

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
17. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A78-113

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
18. CHECK QUANTITY OF HV COOLANT P0A01-725

C -- CHECK FOR COOLANT LEAKS AND ADD COOLANT
B -- ADD HV COOLANT
A -- Continue to next step.
19. CHECK COOLANT HOSE P0A01-725

NG -- CORRECT THE PROBLEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
20. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (WATER PUMP) P0A01-725

NG -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (WATER PUMP)
OK -- Continue to next step.
21. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (COOLING FAN) P0A01-725

NG -- CHECK COOLING FAN SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
22. INSPECT COOLING SYSTEM (FOR CLOGGING) P0A01-725

NG -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
OK -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
23. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A78-113

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
24. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MG ECU)-GENERATOR RESOLVER) P0A78-113

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
25. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A78-113

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
26. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MG ECU) - MOTOR RESOLVER) P0A78-113

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
27. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) P0A78-113

C -- CONNECT SECURELY
B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
A -- Continue to next step.
28. CHECK GENERATOR CABLE P0A78-113

NG -- REPLACE GENERATOR CABLE
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
29. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) P0A78-113

C -- CONNECT SECURELY
B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
A -- Continue to next step.
30. CHECK MOTOR CABLE P0A78-113

NG -- REPLACE MOTOR CABLE
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
31. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (WATER PUMP) P0A01-725

NG -- CHECK FUSE (INV W/P)
OK -- ADD HV COOLANT
32. CHECK FUSE (INV W/P) P0A01-725

NG -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR AND BRACKET ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.
33. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR AND BRACKET ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) P0A01-725

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
34. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) P0A01-725

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
35. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR AND BRACKET ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) P0A01-725

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
36. CHECK WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR AND BRACKET ASSEMBLY P0A01-725

NG -- REPLACE WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR AND BRACKET ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
37. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR AND BRACKET ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) P0A01-725

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
38. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) P0A01-725

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
39. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR AND BRACKET ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) P0A01-725

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
40. CHECK WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR AND BRACKET ASSEMBLY P0A01-725

NG -- REPLACE WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR AND BRACKET ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU