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P0A7A-518








L110F HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0A7A-517: Generator Inverter Performance

DTC P0A7A-517 - Generator Inverter Performance

DTC P0A7A-518 - Generator Inverter Performance

DESCRIPTION

For a description of the inverter, P0A78-266.
If an abnormal amount of current flows through the generator inverter, the MG ECU detects it and sends a signal to inform the hybrid vehicle control ECU of the malfunction.






MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If excessive amperage flows through the generator inverter due to an internal short, the generator inverter will transmit an inverter fail signal to the MG ECU. Upon receiving this signal, the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS





COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
HINT: Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(2) Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:






B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(2) Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:










HINT:
- *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic flowchart.
- P0A7A-517 or 518 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) P0A78-113

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER) P0A78-113

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER P0A78-113

NG -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER) P0A78-113

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER P0A78-113

NG -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) P0A78-113

C -- CONNECT SECURELY
B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
A -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) P0A78-113

C -- CONNECT SECURELY
B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
A -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MG1) P0A78-113

NG -- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (GENERATION CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MG2) P0A78-113

NG -- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A78-113

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
13. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A78-113

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
14. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A78-113

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MG ECU)-GENERATOR RESOLVER) P0A78-113

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
16. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A78-113

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MG ECU) - MOTOR RESOLVER) P0A78-113

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
18. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (GENERATION CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) P0A78-113

C -- CONNECT SECURELY
B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
A -- Continue to next step.
19. CHECK GENERATOR CABLE P0A78-113

NG -- REPLACE GENERATOR CABLE
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
20. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) P0A78-113

C -- CONNECT SECURELY
B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
A -- Continue to next step.
21. CHECK MOTOR CABLE P0A78-113

NG -- REPLACE MOTOR CABLE
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY