P0A82
HYBRID BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM: P0A82-123: Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1
DTC P0A82-123 - Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0A84-123 P0A84.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A84-123 P0A84.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK FOR DTCS (DTC P0A1F-123 IS OUTPUT)
(a) Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(2) Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
C -- GO TO DTC CHART (P0A1F-123)
B -- CHECK REAR AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
A -- Continue to next step.
2. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(c) Select the following menu items:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DATA LIST / SBLW RQST.
(2) Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Standby Blower Request.
(d) Turn the air conditioning on (AUTO: set temperature to 25°C (77 °F)) and wait until the cabin temperature has stabilized.
HINT: Check that "Standby Blower Request" is off.
(e) Select the following menu items:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DATA LIST / A/C INFO1 and A/C INFO2.
Result:
(2) Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Air Conditioner Information 1 and Air Conditioner Information 2.
Result:
B -- GO TO DTC CHART (P3085-189)
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK REAR AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
(a) Inspect rear air conditioning blower operation (for models with rear air conditioning).
(1) Remove the No. 3 battery intake duct.
HINT: For the removal and installation procedures related to the No. 3 battery intake duct, Components.
(2) Check if air comes out from the hole shown in the illustration when the rear air conditioning blower is operated using the rear air conditioning control panel.
OK:
Air comes out.
(b) Inspect rear air conditioning blower operation (for models without rear air conditioning). (when using Intelligent tester)
(1) Remove the front luggage compartment trim cover.
HINT: For the removal and installation procedures related to the front luggage compartment trim covert, Components
(2) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(3) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(4) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DATA LIST / BATT TEMP 1 to 4 and DAMPER STATUS.
HINT: Check "BATT TEMP 1 to 4". If the values are 36°C (96.8 °F) or less, perform a road test to raise the battery temperature.
(5) Repeat acceleration and deceleration for 15 minutes after confirming that "BATT TEMP 1 to 4" rises above 36°C (96.8 °F).
HINT: Repeat acceleration and deceleration until "DAMPER STATUS" is A/C or MIX.
(6) Stop the vehicle with the power switch on (READY) and remove the No. 3 HV battery intake duct.
HINT: For the removal and installation procedures related to the No. 3 battery intake duct, Components
(7) Check if air comes out from the hole shown in the illustration when the rear air conditioning blower is operated using the rear air conditioning control panel.
OK:
Air comes out.
- The "DAMPER STATUS" shown should be A/C or MIX when checking for airflow.
- If "DAMPER STATUS" changes to INSIDE, reinstall the duct and repeat acceleration and deceleration again until "DAMPER STATUS" is A/C or MIX.
(c) Inspect rear air conditioning blower operation (for models without rear air conditioning). (when using Techstream)
(1) Remove the front luggage compartment trim cover.
HINT: For the removal and installation procedures related to the front luggage compartment trim covert, Components
(2) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(3) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(4) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Temp of Batt TB1 to TB4 and Damper Status.
HINT: Check "Temp of Batt TB 1 to 4". If the values are 36°C (96.8 °F) or less, perform a road test to raise the battery temperature.
(5) Repeat acceleration and deceleration for 15 minutes after confirming that "Temp of Batt TB 0 to 3" rises above 36°C (96.8 °F).
HINT: Repeat acceleration and deceleration until "Damper Status" is A/C or MIX.
(6) Stop the vehicle with the power switch on (READY) and remove the No. 3 HV battery intake duct.
HINT: For the removal and installation procedures related to the No. 3 battery intake duct, Components
(7) Check if air comes out from the hole shown in the illustration when the rear air conditioning blower is operated using the rear air conditioning control panel.
OK:
Air comes out.
- The "Damper Status" shown should be A/C or MIX when checking for airflow.
- If "Damper Status" changes to INSIDE, reinstall the duct and repeat acceleration and deceleration again until "Damper Status" is A/C or MIX.
NG -- GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK DUCT AND BLOWER
(a) Check if the HV battery intake ducts and battery cooling blower are disconnected, damaged, or clogged with foreign objects.
OK:
The ducts and blower are not disconnected, damaged, or clogged with foreign objects.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE DUCT AND BLOWER
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / AIR CONDITIONER / ACTIVE TEST / BATT COOL PLS.
(2) Techstream - Select: Body Electrical / Air Conditioner / Active Test / Batt Cool Down Servo Targ Pls.
(d) Activate the servo of the battery cooling blower assembly.
OK:
The damper moves to the interior intake air position or A/C intake air position as commanded.
NG -- GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
(a) Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect connector A75 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (GND SHORT)
(a) Connect connector A75 to the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (BATTERY COOLING FAN VOLTAGE)
(a) Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / ACTIVE TEST / COOLING FAN SPD.
(2) Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
HINT:
- Check "Cooling Fan Mode 1" in the data list using the intelligent tester or Techstream. If the cooling fan mode is already at 6, it is not necessary to perform the active test. Skip the instruction to select each air volume mode, and continue with the comparison that follows of the value in the data list ("VMF Fan Motor Voltage 1") and the actual measured value at the fan connector.
- "VMF Fan Motor Voltage 1" is a signal voltage used to monitor fan operation. It is not the voltage used to operate the fan motor.
(d) Select the following menu items:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: USER DATA / VMF FAN VOLT 1.
(2) Techstream - Select: All Data / VMF Fan Motor Voltage 1.
(e) Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" active test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
(f) While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the data list ("VMF Fan Motor Voltage 1") with the voltage value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
OK:
- When the battery smart unit is functioning normally, it will control the voltage to within 1 V of the actual measurement value.
- Perform this inspection with the battery cooling blower assembly connector connected.
NG -- REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT
OK -- REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY