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P0A92-261








L110F HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0A92-261: Hybrid Generator Performance

DTC P0A92-261 - Hybrid Generator Performance

DESCRIPTION

For a description of MG1, P0A90-251.






MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The MG ECU monitors MG1. If the MG ECU detects a reduction in the magnetic force of MG1 or an inphase short, it interprets this as an MG1 failure. The hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS





COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE





INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
HINT: Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(2) Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:










HINT:
- *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic flowchart.
- P0A92-261 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.
2. SIMULATION TEST
(a) Leave the vehicle for 1 minute with the engine on (with MG1 rotating).
HINT: If the accelerator pedal is depressed with the shift lever in the P position, the engine will start.
(b) Select the following menu items:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(2) Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(c) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:






B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) P0A78-128

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) P0A78-128

C -- CONNECT SECURELY
B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
A -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) P0A78-128

C -- CONNECT SECURELY
B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
A -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY