P3004-132
L110F HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P3004-132: Power Cable Malfunction
DTC P3004-132 - Power Cable Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
The SMRs (System Main Relays) are the relays that connect or disconnect the high voltage power system in accordance with commands from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
The SMR system is composed of three SMRs and one system main resistor. SMRB and SMRG are located on the HV battery junction block in the HV battery pack. SMRP and the system main resistor are located in the hybrid vehicle converter (DC/DC converter) assembly in the HV battery pack.
To connect to the high voltage power system, the vehicle will first turn on SMRP and SMRB to charge the vehicle through the system main resistor. Then, SMRP will be turned off after SMRG is turned on. To shut off the high voltage power system, SMRB and SMRG are turned off.
When there is an open in the AMD line or IGCT line, the following DTCs are output:
P0AE6-225 is output first because the time required for diagnosis is the shortest.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
HINT: Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(2) Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
HINT:
- *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic flowchart.
- P0343-747 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK AND REPLACE FREEZE FRAME DATA
(a) Select the following menu items:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(2) Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(b) Read the freeze frame data of DTC P3004-132.
Result:
C -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
B -- GO TO DTC CHART (P3004-800)
A -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
(a) Check the connections of the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
OK:
The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK CONDITION OF FRAME WIRE CONNECTION(S) (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY SIDE)
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Remove the service plug grip. L110F Hybrid Vehicle Control System
NOTE: After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(c) Remove the connector cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
(d) Check the connection between the frame wire and the inverter with converter assembly.
OK:
The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK CONDITION OF FRAME WIRE CONNECTION(S) (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK SIDE)
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Check the connection between the frame wire and the HV battery junction block.
Specified Condition:
T=9.0 N*m {92 kgf*cm, 80 in.*lbf}
HINT: For the removal and installation procedures related to inspection of the frame wire connection, Components.
(c) Check for arc marks on the terminals of the frame wire.
Result:
C -- CONNECT SECURELY
B -- REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
A -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK FRAME WIRE
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect the frame wire (high voltage DC connector) from the inverter with converter assembly.
(c) Disconnect the frame wire from the HV battery junction block.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE FRAME WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)
(a) Disconnect connectors A74 and E55 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
(b) Disconnect the battery pack wire connector.
- Before disconnecting the battery pack wire connector, make sure that the connector is securely engaged.
- Due to the time required to disconnect the HV battery junction block and hybrid vehicle converter connectors, the battery pack wire resistance check should be performed before these connectors are disconnected.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK CONDITION OF MAIN BATTERY CABLE CONNECTION(S)
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Check the connections between the main battery cables and the HV battery junction block.
OK:
The connectors are connected securely and not damaged.
HINT: For the removal and installation procedures related to inspection of the main battery cable connection, Components.
(c) Check for arc marks on the terminals of the main battery cable connectors.
Result:
C -- CONNECT SECURELY
B -- REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
A -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK HV BATTERY ASSEMBLY
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
CAUTION: Do not allow the probes of the electrical tester to contact each other during this inspection.
NG -- REPLACE HV BATTERY ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY PACK WIRE - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK)
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect the low voltage connector that drives the relay of the HV battery junction block.
HINT: Before disconnecting the low voltage connector that drives the relay of the HV battery junction block, make sure that the connector is securely engaged.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONVERTER)
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Disconnect the low voltage connector from the hybrid vehicle converter.
HINT: Before disconnecting the low voltage connector of the hybrid vehicle converter, make sure that the connector is securely engaged.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. CHECK HV BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK CONNECTION CONDITION SIDE)
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Check the connection between the HV battery terminal block and the HV battery junction block.
Specified Condition:
T=9.0 N*m {92 kgf*cm, 80 in.*lbf}
HINT: For the removal and installation procedures related to inspection of the connection of the HV battery terminal block, Components.
(c) Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV battery terminal block and HV battery junction block.
Result:
C -- CONNECT SECURELY
B -- REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
A -- Continue to next step.
13. CHECK HV BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Remove the HV battery terminal block from the HV battery pack.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE HV BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK
OK -- Continue to next step.
14. INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK (SMRB)
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
(b) Remove the HV battery junction block from the vehicle. Components
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK
OK -- Continue to next step.
15. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(a) Check for intermittent problems. Check For Intermittent Problems
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
16. CLEAR DTC
(a) Select the following menu items:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(2) Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(b) Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.
(c) Select the following menu items:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO / CLEAR CODES.
(2) Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
17. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(b) Select the following menu items:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(2) Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(c) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
B -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
A -- GO TO DTC CHART (P3004-131)
C -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY