P3004-803
L110F HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P3004-803: Power Cable Malfunction
DTC P3004-803 - Power Cable Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
The SMRs (System Main Relays) are the relays that connect or disconnect the high voltage power system in accordance with commands from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
The SMR system is composed of three SMRs and one system main resistor. SMRB and SMRG are located on the HV battery junction block in the HV battery pack. SMRP and the system main resistor are located in the hybrid vehicle converter (DC/DC converter) assembly in the HV battery pack.
To connect to the high voltage power system, the vehicle will first turn on SMRP and SMRB to charge the vehicle through the system main resistor. Then, SMRP will be turned off after SMRG is turned on. To shut off the high voltage power system, SMRB and SMRG are turned off.
When there is an open in the AMD line or IGCT line, the following DTCs are output:
P0AE6-225 is output first because the time required for diagnosis is the shortest.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
HINT: Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(2) Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CLEAR DTC (HV)
(a) Select the following menu items:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(2) Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(b) Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.
(c) Select the following menu items:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO / CLEAR CODES.
(2) Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(b) Move the shift lever to the D position and depress both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time.
NOTE: Ensure the safety of the areas in front and at the back of the vehicle.
HINT:
- Depressing both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time causes the HV battery current to flow and ensures that there is no problem with the high-voltage wiring.
- Depressing both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time causes ACCEL AND BRK in the inappropriate operation and history data to be counted.
(c) Select the following menu items:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(2) Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
B -- GO TO DTC CHART (P3004-131)
A -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
(a) Check the connections of the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
Result:
The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)
(a) Disconnect connector E55 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
(b) Disconnect the battery pack wire connector.
HINT: Due to the time required to disconnect the HV battery junction block and hybrid vehicle converter connectors, the battery pack wire resistance check should be performed before these connectors are disconnected.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance :
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY PACK WIRE - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK)
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Remove the service plug grip. L110F Hybrid Vehicle Control System
NOTE: After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(c) Disconnect the low voltage connector that drives the relay of the HV battery junction block.
HINT: For the removal and installation procedures related to the HV battery junction block connector, Components.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK