P3191
2UR-FSE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P3190: Poor Engine Power
DTC P3190 - Poor Engine Power
DTC P3191 - Engine does not Start
DTC P3193 - Fuel Run Out
DESCRIPTION
From the hybrid vehicle control ECU, the ECM receives data such as power output required for the engine (required output), estimated torque produced by the engine (estimated torque), engine RPM of control target (target RPM), and whether the engine is in start mode or not. Then, based on the required output and target RPM, the ECM calculates a target torque that is to be produced by the engine and compares it with the estimated torque. If the estimated torque is very low compared with the target torque, or the engine start mode continues for the specific duration calculated by the coolant temperature, an abnormal condition is detected.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM and hybrid vehicle control ECU are connected by a communication line called CAN. The ECM sends engine speed data and other data to the hybrid vehicle control ECU while the hybrid vehicle control ECU sends the information such as a requirement for the engine power to the ECM using the CAN communication line. When the communication between the ECM and hybrid vehicle control ECU is normal and the following items become a specified condition, the ECM illuminates the MIL and sets a DTC.
1 Engine speed
2 Target torque
3 Ratio of target torque against estimated torque
4 Fuel level
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Case1: P3190
Case2: P3191
Case3: P3193
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT: Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction DTC Check / Clear.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P3190, P3191 AND/OR P3193)
(a) Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(c) Turn the tester ON.
(d) Enter the following menus:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(2) Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read DTCs.
Result
HINT: If any other codes besides P3190, P3191 and/or P3193 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT BY HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM
(a) Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(c) Turn the tester ON.
(d) Enter the following menus:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(2) Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / DTC.
(e) Read DTCs.
Result
B -- GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK SHORTAGE OF FUEL
NG -- REFILL FUEL
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
(a) Check the air induction system Testing and Inspection.
OK:
The air induction system has no leakage and blockages.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK FOR UNUSUAL NOISE OR VIBRATION WHEN STARTING ENGINE OR REVVING UP
OK:
Unusual noise and vibration do not occur.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PART
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
(a) Check the fuel pressure (low pressure side) Testing and Inspection.
Standard pressure:
196 to 588 kPa (2.0 to 6.0 kgf/cm2, 28 to 85 psi)
NG -- CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY
(a) Inspect the mass air flow meter On-Vehicle Inspection.
NG -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(a) Remove the engine coolant temperature sensor.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NOTE: In case of checking the engine coolant temperature sensor in water, be careful not to allow water to contact the terminals. After checking, dry the sensor.
HINT: Alternate procedure: Connect an ohmmeter to the installed engine coolant temperature sensor and read the resistance. Use an infrared thermometer to measure the engine temperature in the immediate vicinity of the sensor. Compare these values to the resistance/temperature graph. Change the engine temperature (warm up or allow to cool down) and repeat the test.
NG -- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(a) Inspect the crankshaft position sensor P0335.
NG -- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. INSPECT CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(a) Inspect the camshaft position sensor P1340.
NG -- REPLACE CAM POSITION SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. INSPECT VVT SENSOR (INTAKE SIDE AND EXHAUST SIDE)
(a) Inspect the VVT sensor for intake side P0340.
(b) Inspect the VVT sensor for exhaust side P0365.
NG -- REPLACE VVT SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. INSPECT THROTTLE BODY (RESISTANCE OF THROTTLE ACTUATOR)
(a) Disconnect the E21 throttle body connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
13. INSPECT THROTTLE BODY (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
(a) Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch ON (IG) and turn the tester ON.
(c) Enter the following menus:
(1) Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE LIST / ETCS OPEN SLOW or ETCS CLOSE SLOW / ETCS / THROTTLE POS #1 and THROTTLE POS #2.
(2) Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the ETCS Open/Close Slow Speed / Enter / ETCS / Throttle Position No. 1 and Throttle Position No. 2.
(d) Check the values displayed on the tester.
Standard voltage:
NG -- REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPLACE ECM