B2282
2GR-FE STARTING: SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START: B2282: Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction
DTC B2282 - Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
The main body ECU and the combination meter are connected by a cable and the CAN. DTC B2282 is output when: 1) the cable information and CAN information are inconsistent; and 2) a malfunction is detected between the vehicle speed sensor and combination meter.
HINT: When the main body ECU is replaced with a new one and the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes the IG-ON mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.
After the main body ECU is replaced, perform the registration procedures for the engine immobilizer system Engine Immobilizer System.
WIRING DIAGRAM
HINT:
- A voltage of 12 V or 5 V is output from each ECU and then input to the combination meter. The signal is changed to a pulse signal at the transistor in the combination meter. Each ECU controls the respective system based on the pulse signal.
- If a short occurs in an ECU, all systems in the diagram above will not operate normally.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER
(a) Drive the vehicle and check if the function of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.
OK:
Actual vehicle speed and the speed indicated on the speedometer are the same.
HINT:
- The vehicle speed sensor is functioning normally when the indication on the speedometer is normal.
- The meter CPU receives vehicle speed signals from the skid control ECU via the CAN communication lines. The vehicle speed sensor detects the voltage that varies according to the vehicle speed. The skid control ECU supplies power to the vehicle speed sensor. The skid control ECU detects vehicle speed signals based on the pulses of the voltage.
OK -- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - COMBINATION METER)
NG -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
(a) Delete the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(b) Check for CAN communication system DTCs.
HINT: If the DTCs for the CAN communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first CAN Communication System.
OK:
No DTC is output.
NG -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
OK -- GO TO COMBINATION METER SYSTEM
3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - COMBINATION METER)
(a) Disconnect the E59 ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the E20 meter connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - BODY GROUND)
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
HINT: If the result of the inspection for a short circuit is not as specified, there may be a short in the ECU.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS, CONNECTOR OR EACH ECU
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (SPEED SIGNAL)
(a) Check the input signal waveform.
(1) Reconnect the connectors.
(2) Remove the combination meter assembly with the connector(s) still connected.
(3) Connect an oscilloscope to terminal E59-9 (SPD) and body ground.
(4) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(5) Turn the wheel slowly.
(6) Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
OK:
The waveform is displayed as shown in the illustration.
HINT: As the vehicle speed increases, the cycle of the signal waveform narrows.
NG -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER
OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU