Dynamic Radar Cruise Control System
CRUISE CONTROL: DYNAMIC RADAR CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM: P0500: Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction
DTC P0500 - Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction
DTC P0503 - Vehicle Speed Sensor "A" Intermittent / Erratic / High
DESCRIPTION
The speed sensor detects the wheel speed and sends the appropriate signals to the skid control ECU. The skid control ECU converts these wheel speed signals into a 4-pulse signal and outputs it to the ECM via the combination meter. The ECM determines the vehicle speed based on the frequency of these pulse signals.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
- When the distance control ECU and/or ECM are replaced with a new one, initialization must be performed Installation.
- When the millimeter wave radar sensor is replaced with a new one, adjustment of the radar sensor beam axis must be performed Adjustments.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read the DTCs.
Result:
B -- GO TO DTC CHART (VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM)
A -- Continue to next step.
2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED)
(a) Drive the vehicle and check whether the operation of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.
HINT:
- The vehicle speed sensor is operating normally if the speedometer reading is normal.
- If the speedometer does not operate, check it by following the procedure described in speedometer circuit.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Vehicle Speed.
(f) Drive the vehicle.
(g) Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
OK:
Vehicle speeds displayed on Techstream and speedometer display are equal.
OK -- CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
NG -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (SPD SIGNAL WAVEFORM)
(a) Inspect the combination meter using an oscilloscope.
(1) Shift the transmission gear selector lever to the neutral position.
(2) Jack up the vehicle.
(3) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(4) Measure the voltage between the specified terminal of the combination meter and body ground while the wheel is turned slowly.
Standard voltage:
HINT: The output voltage should fluctuate up and down, similarly to the diagram, when the wheel is turned slowly.
NG -- GO TO SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the E20 combination meter connector.
(b) Disconnect the A10 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance (Check for open):
(d) Reconnect the combination meter connector.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE ECM