P2714
U660E AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE: AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: P2714: Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SLT)
DTC P2714 - Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SLT)
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The linear solenoid valve (SLT) controls the transmission line pressure for smooth transmission operation based on signals from the throttle position sensor and the vehicle speed sensor. The TCM adjusts the duty ratio (*) of the SLT solenoid valve to control hydraulic line pressure coming from the primary regulator valve. Appropriate line pressure assures smooth shifting with varying engine outputs.
(*): Duty Ratio
The duty ratio is the ratio of the period of continuity in one cycle. For example, if A is the period of continuity in one cycle, and B is the period of non-continuity, then
Duty Ratio = A/(A + B) x 100 (%)
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The TCM calculates the amount of clutch slip based on the turbine speed, output shaft speed, and gear ratio. If the amount of clutch slip exceeds a specified level, the TCM will set this DTC and illuminate the MIL.
When the shift solenoid valve SLT remains on, oil pressure goes down and clutch engagement force decreases.
NOTE:
If driving continues under these conditions, the clutches will burn out and the vehicle will no longer be drivable.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
ALL:
ON malfunction (A):
ON malfunction (B):
ON malfunction (C):
ON malfunction (D):
ON malfunction (E):
ON malfunction (F):
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
ON malfunction (A):
ON malfunction (B):
ON malfunction (C):
ON malfunction (D):
ON malfunction (E):
ON malfunction (F):
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2714)
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn Techstream on.
(c) Enter the following items: "Powertrain / ECT / Trouble Codes".
(d) Read the DTCs using Techstream.
Result:
HINT: If a solenoid is stuck ON, DTCs for several solenoids including the malfunctioning solenoid will be detected.
A -- INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT
B -- Continue to next step.
2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT)
NOTICE:
- Perform the test at the normal operating ATF (Automatic Transmission Fluid) temperature: 50 to 80°C (122 to 176°F)
- Be sure to prevent SST hose from interfering with the exhaust pipe.
- This check must be conducted after checking and adjusting the engine.
- Perform the test with the A/C OFF.
HINT: Using Techstream to perform Active Test allows relays, VSVs, actuators and other items to be operated without removing any parts. This non-intrusive functional inspection can be very useful because intermittent operation may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Performing Active Test early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time. Data List information can be displayed while performing Active Test.
(a) Turn the engine switch off.
(b) Lift the vehicle up.
(c) Remove the test plug on the transmission case center right side and connect SST.
SST: 09992-00095
09992-00231
09992-00271
(d) Lower the vehicle.
(e) Fully apply the parking brake and chock the 4 wheels.
(f) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(g) Start the engine.
(h) Warm up the ATF (Automatic Transmission Fluid).
(i) Measure the line pressure when the engine is idling.
(j) Turn on the tester.
(k) Enter the following items: Powertrain / ECT / Active Test".
(l) Follow the instructions on the tester and perform the Active Test.
(m) Measure the line pressure with SST.
*: "Activate the Solenoid (SLT)" in the Active Test is performed to check that the line pressure changes by connecting the SST to the automatic transaxle. The same SST is used in the HYDRAULIC TEST Hydraulic Test as well.
HINT: The pressure values in Active Test and HYDRAULIC TEST are different from each other.
OK:
The line pressure changes as specified when performing the Active Test.
NG -- INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFTING TEST)
NOTE:
This test should always be performed with at least 2 people.
HINT: Using Techstream to perform Active Test allows relays, VSVs, actuators and other items to be operated without removing any parts. This non-intrusive functional inspection can be very useful because intermittent operation may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Performing Active Test early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time. Data List information can be displayed while performing Active Test.
(a) Warm up the engine.
(b) Turn the engine switch off.
(c) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Start the engine.
(e) Turn on the tester.
(f) Enter the following items: "Powertrain / ECT / Active Test".
(g) Follow the instructions on the tester and read the Active Test.
NOTICE:
- This test can be conducted when the vehicle is stopped.
- When shifting gears using the Active Test function, do not operate the accelerator pedal for 2 seconds before and after shifting gears.
HINT: The shift position commanded by the TCM is shown on the Data List/Shift Status display on Techstream.
(h) Check the vehicle speed and the gear position when the engine speed is 1,000 rpm.
HINT: Because the torque converter clutch has not engaged, it may be difficult to obtain the speeds specified in 4th, 5th, and 6th gears, however a difference of speed should still be evident following each gear change.
Standard:
(i) Compare the TCM gear shift command and the actual gear position.
Result:
HINT:
- *1: Neutral
- *2: If the shift solenoid SLT is stuck on, the line pressure will be low. Therefore, the amount of torque that can be transmitted by each gear is lower than the normal limit. When the engine power exceeds this lowered limit, the engine speed will increase freely.
- *3: When the shift solenoid SLT is stuck OFF, gear shifting is normal.
D -- GO TO DTC CHART (RELATED SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL4) PERFORMANCE DTC P2808)
C -- GO TO DTC CHART (RELATED SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL3) PERFORMANCE DTC P0796)
B -- GO TO DTC CHART (RELATED SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL2) PERFORMANCE DTC P0776)
A -- GO TO DTC CHART (RELATED SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL1) PERFORMANCE DTC P0746)
E -- Continue to next step.
4. INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT
(a) Remove the shift solenoid valve SLT.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
(c) Connect a positive (+) lead through a 21 W bulb to terminal 2 and a negative (-) lead to terminal 1 of the solenoid valve connector, then check the movement of the valve.
OK:
The solenoid makes an operating sound.
NG -- REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY
OK:
There are no foreign objects on each valve.
NG -- REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
(a) Check the torque converter clutch assembly Testing and Inspection.
OK:
The torque converter clutch operates normally.
NG -- REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY