P3000-389
L110 HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P3000-389: HV Battery Malfunction
DTC P3000-389 - HV Battery Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU alerts the driver and performs fail-safe control based on error signals received from the battery smart unit.
This DTC is set if the HV battery is discharged excessively or the HV control system malfunctions.
HINT: If the HV battery voltage has dropped due to a malfunction in other components such as the inverter with converter assembly and the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly, recharging the HV battery will restore the voltage. If the HV battery voltage has dropped excessively after the vehicle was left for a long time, the HV battery will need to be replaced.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting, check the voltage at the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
HINT:
- If the vehicle is stopped or parked with the shift lever in the N position for a long time, DTC P3000-389 may be set because the HV battery cannot be charged.
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
- If the vehicle is stopped or parked with the shift lever in the N position for a long time, DTC P3000-389 may be set because the HV battery cannot be charged.
- When the engine cannot be started, DTC P3000-389 may be set because the HV battery cannot be charged.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
DTCs other than P3000-388 or P3000-389 are output.
HINT: If the HV battery voltage has dropped due to a malfunction in other components (inverter with converter assembly, hybrid vehicle transmission assembly), recharge the HV battery and then repair the malfunctioning part.
YES -- GO TO DTC CHART
NO -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
Engine control system DTCs are output.
YES -- GO TO DTC CHART
NO -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK ENGINE START
(a) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(b) Check if the engine starts.
HINT: Depressing the accelerator pedal with the shift lever in the P position will cause the engine to start.
OK:
The engine starts.
CAUTION:
Do not turn the power switch on (READY) repeatedly after duplicating the problem symptom indicated by DTC P3000-389 and clearing the DTCs. This may cause another problem to occur.
YES -- LEAVE VEHICLE IN P POSITION, AND CHARGE HV BATTERY IN IDLE STATUS UNTIL IDLING STOPS
NO -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (P POSITION)
(a) Turn the power switch off, move the shift lever to the P position, and lift up the vehicle.
(b) Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft pulley can rotate.
NOTICE:
Do not turn the power switch on (READY) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the power switch off before performing this inspection, to prevent the engine from starting.
OK:
The crankshaft pulley rotates.
NG -- CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (N POSITION)
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HV BATTERY ASSEMBLY
(a) Turn the power switch off and wait 10 minutes or more.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(d) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Battery Block Vol-V01 to V20, Power Resource VB.
(e) Read the data list.
Result:
All battery block voltages are 12.0 V or more.
YES -- REPLACE HV BATTERY ASSEMBLY
NO -- REPLACE HV BATTERY ASSEMBLY
6. CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (N POSITION)
(a) Turn the power switch off, move the shift lever to the N position, and lift up the vehicle.
(b) Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft pulley can rotate.
NOTICE:
Do not turn the power switch on (READY) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the power switch off before performing this inspection, to prevent the engine from starting.
OK:
The crankshaft pulley rotates.
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
NG -- Continue to next step.
7. REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY
NEXT -- CHECK ENGINE START
8. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
NEXT -- CHECK ENGINE START