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P3191








2GR-FSE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P3190,P3191,P3193: Poor Engine Power

DTC P3190 - Poor Engine Power

DTC P3191 - Engine does not Start

DTC P3193 - Fuel Run Out

DESCRIPTION

From the hybrid vehicle control ECU, the ECM receives data such as power output required for the engine (required output), estimated torque produced by the engine (estimated torque), engine RPM of control target (target RPM), and whether the engine is in start mode or not. Then, based on the required output and target RPM, the ECM calculates a target torque that is to be produced by the engine and compares it with the estimated torque. If the estimated torque is very low compared with the target torque, or the engine start mode continues for the specific duration calculated by water temperature, an abnormal condition is detected.






MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM and hybrid vehicle control ECU are connected by a communication line called CAN. The ECM sends engine speed data and other data to the hybrid vehicle control ECU while the hybrid vehicle control ECU sends the information such as a requirement for the engine power to the ECM using the CAN communication line. When the communication between the ECM and hybrid vehicle control ECU is normal and the following items become a specified condition, the ECM illuminates the MIL and sets a DTC.
1 Engine speed
2 Power switch
3 Target torque
4 Ratio of target torque against estimated torque
5 Fuel level

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Case1: P3190





Case2: P3191





Case3: P3193





INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT: Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction Freeze Frame Data.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P3190, P3191 AND/OR P3193)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read the DTCs.
Result:





HINT: If any other codes besides P3190, P3191 and/or P3193 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT BY HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid / DTC.
(e) Read the DTCs.
Result:






B -- GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK SHORTAGE OF FUEL
NG -- REFILL FUEL
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK:
The air induction system has no leakage and blockages.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK FOR UNUSUAL NOISE OR VIBRATION WHEN STARTING ENGINE OR REVVING UP
OK:
Unusual noise and vibration do not occur.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PART
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
(a) Check the fuel pressure (low pressure side) Testing and Inspection.
Standard pressure:
196 to 588 kPa (2 to 6 kgf/cm2, 28 to 85 psi)
NG -- CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY
(a) Inspect mass air flow meter Testing and Inspection.
NG -- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR




(a) Remove the engine coolant temperature sensor.
(b) Measure the resistance between the terminals of the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Standard resistance:





NOTICE:
In case of checking the engine coolant temperature sensor in water, be careful not to allow water to contact the terminals. After checking, dry the sensor.
HINT: Alternate procedure: Connect an ohmmeter to the installed engine coolant temperature sensor and read the resistance. Use an infrared thermometer to measure the engine temperature in the immediate vicinity of the sensor. Compare these values to the resistance/temperature graph. Change the engine temperature (warm up or allow to cool down) and repeat the test.
(c) Reinstall the engine coolant temperature sensor.
NG -- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
9.
INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR




(a) Disconnect the E47 CKP sensor connector.
(b) Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2.
Standard resistance:





HINT: The terms cold and hot refer to the temperature of the sensor. Cold means approximately -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F). Hot means approximately 50 to 100°C (122 to 212°F).
(c) Reconnect the CKP sensor connector.
NG -- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. INSPECT VVT SENSOR (INTAKE SIDE AND EXHAUST SIDE)
(a) Inspect VVT sensor for intake side P0340.
(b) Inspect VVT sensor for exhaust side P0365.
NG -- REPLACE VVT SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. INSPECT THROTTLE BODY (RESISTANCE OF THROTTLE ACTUATOR)




(a) Disconnect the E39 throttle body connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the throttle actuator.
Standard resistance:





(c) Reconnect the throttle body connector.
NG -- REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. INSPECT THROTTLE BODY (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Enter the following menus: Active Test / Control the ETCS Open Slow Speed or Control the ETCS Close Slow Speed / Throttle Position No. 1 and No. 2.
(d) Check the values displayed on the Techstream.
Standard voltage:






NG -- REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPLACE ECM