P0A82
HYBRID BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM: P0A82-123: Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1
DTC P0A82-123 - Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1
DESCRIPTION
The speed of the battery cooling blower assembly is controlled by the hybrid vehicle control ECU in accordance with the HV battery temperature and SOC. Battery cooling blower assembly power is supplied when the FCTL terminal of the hybrid vehicle control ECU turns on the battery blower relay. The hybrid vehicle control ECU sends command signals (SI) to the battery cooling blower assembly to achieve the fan speed that corresponds to the HV battery temperature. Voltage (VM) from the battery cooling blower assembly is used to monitor the operation of the battery cooling blower assembly. It is sent from the battery cooling blower assembly to the hybrid vehicle control ECU via the battery smart unit. Between the battery smart unit and the hybrid vehicle control ECU, serial communication is used.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK FOR DTCS (DTC P0A1F-123 IS OUTPUT)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
B -- GO TO DTC CHART (P0A1F-123)
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK REAR AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
(a) Remove the No. 3 battery intake duct.
HINT: For the removal and installation procedures related to the No. 3 battery intake duct, Components.
(b) Inspect rear air conditioning blower operation (for models with rear cooler).
(1) Check if air comes out from the hole shown in the illustration when the rear air conditioning blower is operated using the rear air conditioning control panel.
OK:
Cool air comes out.
(c) Check for cool air from the rear air conditioning. (for models without rear cooler).
(1) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(2) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(3) Select the following menu items: Body / Air conditioner / Utility / Rear Cooling Unit Check / Next.
(4) Check if cool air comes out from the hole shown in the illustration when the rear air conditioning is operated using the "Rear Cooling Unit Check" function of the Techstream.
OK:
Cool air comes out.
NG -- GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK DUCT AND BLOWER
(a) Check if the HV battery intake ducts and battery cooling blower are disconnected, damaged, or clogged with foreign objects.
OK:
The ducts and blower are not disconnected, damaged, or clogged with foreign objects.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE DUCT AND BLOWER
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items: Body Electrical / Air Conditioner / Active Test / Batt Cool Down Servo Targ Pls.
(d) Activate the servo of the battery cooling blower assembly.
OK:
The damper moves to the interior intake air position or A/C intake air position as commanded.
NG -- GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
5.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
(a) Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (GND SHORT)
(a) Connect connector A75 to the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (BATTERY COOLING FAN VOLTAGE)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
HINT:
- Check "Cooling Fan Mode 1" in the data list using the Techstream. If the cooling fan mode is already at 6, it is not necessary to perform the active test. Skip the instruction to select each air volume mode, and continue with the comparison that follows of the value in the data list ("VMF Fan Motor Voltage 1") and the actual measured value at the fan connector.
- "VMF Fan Motor Voltage 1" is a signal voltage used to monitor fan operation. It is not the voltage used to operate the fan motor.
(d) Select the following menu items: All Data / VMF Fan Motor Voltage 1.
(e) Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" active test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
(f) While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the data list ("VMF Fan Motor Voltage 1") with the voltage value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
OK:
- When the battery smart unit is functioning normally, it will control the voltage to within 1 V of the actual measurement value.
- Perform this inspection with the battery cooling blower assembly connector connected.
NG -- REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT
OK -- REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY