B2283
2GR-FE STARTING: SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START: B2283: Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction
B2283 - Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU converts these signals into 4-pulse signals and sends them to the combination meter. After this signal is converted into a more precise rectangular waveform by the waveform shaping circuit inside the combination meter, it is then transmitted to the main body ECU. The main body ECU determines the vehicle speed based on the frequency of these pulse signals.
HINT
When the main body ECU is replaced with a new one and the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes the IG-ON mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.
After the main body ECU is replaced, perform the registration procedures for the engine immobiliser system Engine Immobilizer System.
WIRING DIAGRAM
HINT
* A voltage of 12 V or 5 V is output from each ECU and then input to the combination meter. The signal is changed to a pulse signal at the transistor in the combination meter. Each ECU controls the respective system based on the pulse signal.
* If a short occurs in an ECU, all systems in the diagram above will not operate normally.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START)
(a) Delete the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(b) After all DTCs are cleared, check if the trouble occurs again 320 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG).
(c) Check for DTC B2282 (Vehicle speed signal malfunction) and DTC B2283 (Vehicle speed sensor malfunction).
Result:
HINT
If DTC B2282 and DTC B2283 are output, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2282 first B2282.
C -- CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
B -- GO TO DTC B2282
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER
(a) Drive the vehicle and check if the function of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.
OK:
Actual vehicle speed and the speed indicated on the speedometer are the same.
HINT
* The vehicle speed sensor is functioning normally when the indication on the speedometer is normal.
* The meter CPU receives vehicle speed signals from the skid control ECU via the CAN communication lines. The vehicle speed sensor detects the voltage that varies according to the vehicle speed. The skid control ECU supplies power to the vehicle speed sensor. The skid control ECU detects vehicle speed signals based on the pulses of the voltage.
OK -- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER)
NG -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (BRAKE CONTROL)
(a) Delete the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(b) Check for DTCs Vehicle Stability Control System.
OK:
No DTC is output.
NG -- GO TO BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER)
(a) Disconnect the E20 meter connector.
(b) Disconnect the A36 ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (SPEED SIGNAL)
(a) Check the input signal waveform.
(1) Reconnect the connectors.
(2) Remove the combination meter assembly with the connector(s) still connected.
(3) Connect an oscilloscope to terminal E20-14 (SI) and body ground.
(4) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(5) Turn the wheel slowly.
(6) Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
OK:
The waveform is displayed as shown in the illustration.
HINT
As the vehicle speed increases, the cycle of the signal waveform narrows.
NG -- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
OK -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER