Cruise Control Switch Circuit
CRUISE CONTROL: DYNAMIC RADAR CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM: Cruise Control Switch Circuit
- Cruise Control Switch Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The cruise control main switch operates 8 functions: SET, COAST, TAP-DOWN, RESUME, ACCEL, TAP-UP, CANCEL and MODE. The SET, TAP-DOWN and COAST functions, and the RESUME, TAP-UP and ACCEL functions are operated with the same switch. The cruise control main switch is an automatic return type switch which turns on only while operating it in each arrow direction and turns off after releasing it. The internal contact point of the cruise control main switch is turned on with the switch operation. The ECM then reads the resistance value that has been changed by the switch operation to control MODE, SET, COAST, RESUME, ACCEL and CANCEL. The dynamic radar cruise control system has two cruise control modes: the constant speed control mode and vehicle-to-vehicle distance control mode.
HINT
* The vehicle-to-vehicle distance control mode is always selected when starting up the dynamic radar cruise control system.
* The operation of the constant speed control mode is the same as the cruise control system.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Radar Cruise / Data List.
(e) Check the Data List for proper functioning of the cruise control main switch.
Radar Cruise (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU):
OK:
When the cruise control main switch is operated, the display changes as shown above.
NG -- INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Dynamic Radar Cruise Control System
2. INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH
Text in Illustration
(a) Disconnect the cruise control main switch connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
*1: Lever is in the neutral position
(c) Reconnect the cruise control main switch connector.
NG -- REPLACE CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH - SPIRAL CABLE)
(a) Disconnect the spiral cable connector.
(b) Disconnect the cruise control main switch connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
(d) Reconnect the spiral cable connector.
(e) Reconnect the cruise control main switch connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH - SPIRAL CABLE)
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY
(a) Remove the spiral cable.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
Text in Illustration
(c) Reinstall the spiral cable.
NG -- REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU AND BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the spiral cable connector.
(b) Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
(d) Reconnect the spiral cable connector.
(e) Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU OR BODY GROUND)
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Dynamic Radar Cruise Control System