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P3004-132: Power Cable Malfunction





HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P3004-132: Power Cable Malfunction
P3004-132 - Power Cable Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The SMRs (System Main Relay) are the relays that connect or disconnect the high voltage power system in accordance with commands from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

The SMR system is composed of three SMRs and one system main resistor. SMRB and SMRG are located on the hybrid battery junction block assembly in the battery carrier under the HV battery. SMRP and the system main resistor are located in the hybrid vehicle converter (DC/DC converter) assembly in the battery carrier.

To connect to the high voltage power system, the vehicle will first turn on SMRP and SMRB to charge the vehicle through the system main resistor. Then, SMRP will be turned off after the SMRG is turned on. To shut off the high voltage power system, SMRB and SMRG are turned off.

When there is an open in the AMD line or IGCT line, the following DTCs are output:





P0AE6-225 is output first because the time required for diagnosis is the shortest.





WIRING DIAGRAM









INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
HINT
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check if DTCs are output.

Result:









HINT
P3004-132 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART Hybrid Control System
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check if DTCs are output.

Result:









HINT
P3004-132 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART Hybrid Battery System
A -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Read the freeze frame data of DTC P3004-132.

Result:





(e) Turn the power switch off.

C -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

B -- GO TO DTC CHART (P3004-800)

A -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Components

4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) P0343

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK FRAME WIRE (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY SIDE) P3004

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK FRAME WIRE (HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY SIDE) P3004

C -- CONNECT SECURELY

B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
A -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK FRAME WIRE (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK) P3004

NG -- REPLACE FRAME WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK CONDITION OF MAIN BATTERY CABLE CONNECTION(S) P3004

C -- CONNECT SECURELY

B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
A -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK HV BATTERY ASSEMBLY P3004

NG -- REPLACE HV BATTERY ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK) P0ADB

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. INSPECT HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB) P0A78

NG -- REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

11. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

(a) Check for intermittent problems Check For Intermittent Problems.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

12. CLEAR DTC

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.

(e) Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.

(f) Turn the power switch off.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

13. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check if DTCs are output.

Result:





(e) Turn the power switch off.

B -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Components

A -- GO TO DTC CHART (P3004-131) P3004

C -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Components