P3004-800 - Power Cable Malfunction
HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P3004-800,P3004-801: Power Cable Malfunction
P3004-801 - Power Cable Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
The SMRs (System Main Relay) are the relays that connect or disconnect the high voltage power system in accordance with commands from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
The SMR system is composed of three SMRs and one system main resistor. SMRB and SMRG are located on the hybrid battery junction block assembly in the battery carrier under the HV battery. SMRP and the system main resistor are located in the hybrid vehicle converter (DC/DC converter) assembly in the battery carrier.
To connect to the high voltage power system, the vehicle will first turn on SMRP and SMRB to charge the vehicle through the system main resistor. Then, SMRP will be turned off after the SMRG is turned on. To shut off the high voltage power system, SMRB and SMRG are turned off.
When there is an open in the AMD line or IGCT line, the following DTCs are output:
P0AE6-225 is output first because the time required for diagnosis is the shortest.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
HINT
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
HINT
P3004-800 or P3004-801 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART Hybrid Control System
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
HINT
P3004-800 or P3004-801 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART Hybrid Battery System
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) P0343
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.
(c) Disconnect No. 2 engine wire (air conditioning harness) D2 from the inverter with converter assembly.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NOTICE:
- Do not use a megohmmeter.
- Read the resistance after the value has stabilized.
- The polarities of the tester probes may differ depending on the tester. Use the current output probe of the tester as the positive probe for this measurement. To determine the polarity, use another voltmeter to confirm the current output probe of the tester. When measuring the output of the tester, the voltmeter positive probe indicates the tester current output probe.
(e) Connect the No. 2 engine wire (air conditioning harness) from the inverter with converter assembly.
(f) Install the connector cover assembly to the inverter with converter assembly.
NG -- CHECK NO. 2 ENGINE WIRE
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) P0343
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONVERTER CONNECTOR) P0A09
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU P0A08
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HYBRID VEHICLE CONVERTER)
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK FRAME WIRE (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HYBRID VEHICLE CONVERTER)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.
(c) Disconnect frame wire (high voltage DC connector) N1 from the inverter with converter assembly.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(e) Connect the hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
(f) Connect the frame wire (high voltage DC connector) to inverter with converter assembly.
(g) Install the connector cover assembly to the inverter with converter assembly.
NG -- CHECK HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Components
9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HYBRID VEHICLE CONVERTER) P0A08
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU Components
10. CHECK NO. 2 ENGINE WIRE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.
(c) Disconnect No. 2 engine wire (air conditioning harness) D2 from the inverter with converter assembly.
(d) Disconnect No. 2 engine wire (air conditioning harness) D1 from the compressor with motor assembly.
Text in Illustration
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(f) Connect the No. 2 engine wire (air conditioning harness) to the compressor with motor assembly.
(g) Connect the No. 2 engine wire (air conditioning harness) from the inverter with converter assembly.
(h) Install the connector cover assembly to the inverter with converter assembly.
NG -- REPLACE NO. 2 ENGINE WIRE
OK -- REPLACE COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY
11. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect connector z11 and z13 from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
(c) Disconnect frame wire N3 and N4 from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(e) Connect the frame wire to the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
(f) Connect the hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
NG -- REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- REPLACE FRAME WIRE