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P219A





2ZR-FXE ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: P219A: Bank 1 Air-Fuel Ratio Imbalance
P219A - Bank 1 Air-Fuel Ratio Imbalance

DESCRIPTION

Refer to P0300 P0300.

Refer to P2195 P2195.





MONITOR DESCRIPTION

Fuel System Air-fuel Ratio Cylinder Imbalance Monitor

The ECM uses the air fuel ratio sensor monitoring method and the crankshaft position sensor monitoring method to monitor injector injection volume inconsistencies and air fuel ratio imbalance between the cylinders due to leaks in the air intake/exhaust system, etc.

If the air fuel ratios between the cylinders are inconsistent due to cylinders being lean or rich, the ECM stores a DTC.

A/F Sensor Monitoring Method

When the ECM detects an air fuel ratio imbalance between the cylinders based on the fluctuations in air fuel ratio sensor output through all 4 strokes of one cycle (2 rotations of the crankshaft), the ECM determines that there is a malfunction.

Crankshaft Position Sensor Monitoring Method

The ECM monitors engine speed fluctuations. When the engine speed fluctuates significantly, the ECM judges this as an air fuel ratio imbalance and then determines this as a malfunction.

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

All:





Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Monitoring Method





Crankshaft Position Sensor Monitoring Method (First Judgment)





Crankshaft Position Sensor Monitoring Method (Second Judgment)





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

P219A: Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Monitoring Method





Crankshaft Position Sensor Monitoring Method (First Judgment)





Crankshaft Position Sensor Monitoring Method (Second Judgment)





HINT
If the first judgment while driving shows that the value of Engine Speed Fluctuation Average is between 0.5 and 1.5, then second judgment will be performed when the vehicle is stopped and the engine is idling.

MONITOR RESULT

Refer to detailed information in Checking Monitor Status Mode 6 Data.

P219A: Fuel System / A/F SENSOR DETERMINATION B1





P219A: Fuel System / ENGINE SPEED FLUCTUATION AVERAGE B1





CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN





1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

2. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].

HINT
Warm up the engine so that the SOC (State of Charge) may become 60% or more.

3. Turn the Techstream on.

4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

CAUTION:
Use the Techstream to clear the DTCs (Do not disconnect the cable from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to clear the DTCs).

5. Gradually accelerate the vehicle from 60 km/h (37 mph) taking approximately 10 to 20 seconds.

HINT
Refer to Typical Enabling Conditions for mass air flow and engine speed, and then accelerate the vehicle from 60 km/h (37 mph).

6. Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (37 mph) or higher for 1 minute or more [B].

CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

HINT
Electrical load can be applied while the vehicle is driven.

7. Idle the engine for 1 minute or more [C].

HINT
Drive (D) has been selected.

8. Repeat steps [B] through [C] above at least 3 times [D].

9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [E].

10. Read the pending DTCs.

HINT
- If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

11. Gradually accelerate the vehicle from 60 km/h (37 mph) taking approximately 20 to 30 seconds.

HINT
Refer to Typical Enabling Conditions for mass air flow and engine speed, and then accelerate the vehicle from 60 km/h (37 mph).

12. Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (37 mph) or higher for 1 minutes or more [F].

CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

HINT
Electrical load can be applied while the vehicle is driven.

13. Idle the engine for 1 minute or more [G].

HINT
Drive (D) has been selected.

14. Repeat steps [F] through [G] above at least 2 times [H].

15. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [I].

16. Read the pending DTCs.

HINT
- If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

17. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

18. Input the DTC: P219A.

19. Check the DTC judgment result.





HINT
- If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
- If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform the following procedure.

20. If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

HINT
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to Fuel Injector Circuit Fuel Injector Circuit.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.
- Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.
- Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [A/F Sensor Determination (worst value) #1, Engine Speed Fluctuation Avg (worst value) #1 to #4, Cylinder #1 to #4 Misfire Count, Short FT #1 and Long FT #1] Data List / Active Test.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P219A)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch to on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read the DTCs.

Result





HINT
If any DTCs other than P219A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.

2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FREEZE FRAME DATA)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Freeze Frame Data.

Freeze Frame Data Item for DTC P219A

- Vehicle Speed

- Engine Speed

- Calculate Load

- Accelerator Idle Position

- Short FT #1

- Long FT #1

- Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count

- A/F Sensor Determination (worst value) #1

- Engine Speed Fluctuation Avg (worst value) #1 to #4

HINT
If [Shot FT + Long FT] shows a positive value, then the air fuel ratio is lean. A negative value means that the air fuel ratio is rich.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MONITOR RESULT)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

HINT
- If the value of "Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count" increases while idling or driving, proceed to step 6.
- Inspect the cylinders which have an increased misfire count as indicated by "Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count".

(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Monitor / Current Monitor / Fuel System / Details / A/F SENSOR DETERMINATION B1 and ENGINE SPEED FLUCTUATION AVERAGE B1.

(f) Check the Test Result (A/F SENSOR DETERMINATION B1 and ENGINE SPEED FLUCTUATION AVERAGE B1.

Result





HINT
- If neither A/F SENSOR DETERMINATION nor ENGINE SPEED FLUCTUATION AVERAGE shows Fail (both remain showing Pass), then drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern again.
If Fail is not displayed (Pass is still displayed) after driving, proceed to step 4.
- *: Inspect the cylinders which have the larger values, focusing on the cylinder which has the largest value, as indicated by "Engine Speed Fluctuation Avg (worst value) #1 to #4".

B -- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
A -- Continue to next step.

4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode) Component Tests and General Diagnostics.

(e) Warm up the engine.

HINT
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off and the shift neutral (N) or park (P) should be selected.

(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume / Data List / Gas Misfire / Cylinder #1 to #4 Misfire Count.

HINT
If the misfire count increases when Control the Injection Volume is selected (the injection volume is 0%), proceed to step 6, Check Intake System.

(g) Perform the Control the Injection Volume operation with the engine idling.

(h) Check Cylinder #1 to #4 Misfire Count while decreasing the injection volume in increments of 5%.

NOTICE:
Do not decrease the injection volume to lower than -20%.

Result:

It can be determined that the cylinder whose misfire count does not increase is rich. Therefore, inspect the cylinders whose misfire counts do not increase.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK

(a) Check for exhaust gas leaks.

OK:

No exhaust gas leaks.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

(a) Check the intake system for vacuum leaks Intake System.

OK:

No leaks in intake system.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. INSPECT SPARK PLUG

(a) Inspect the spark plug of the unbalanced cylinder Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION

(a) Perform a spark test Testing and Inspection.

CAUTION:
Always disconnect all injector connectors.

NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

OK:

Sparks jump across electrode gap.

NG -- CHANGE TO NORMAL SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF IMBALANCE CYLINDER
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE

(a) Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder On-Vehicle Inspection.

NG -- CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE) Fuel Injector Circuit

NG -- GO TO FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT Fuel Injector Circuit
OK -- Continue to next step.

11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) Fuel Injector Circuit

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY OF IMBALANCE CYLINDER

(a) Check the fuel injector injection [whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor] Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

13. CHECK FOR CAUSE OF FAILURE

(a) If the diagnosis procedure has been performed and the malfunctioning part cannot be determined, perform the following inspection.

(b) Check for deposits on the intake valve.

HINT
The DTC may have been stored due to deposits that have accumulated in the intake valve. Therefore, remove the cylinder head and inspect the intake valve.

(c) Check for deposits in the EGR delivery chamber.

HINT
The DTC may have been stored due to deposits that have accumulated in the EGR delivery chamber. Therefore, remove and inspect the EGR delivery chamber.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

14. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(e) Check for DTCs.

Result:

P219A is not output.

NEXT -- END

15. CHANGE TO NORMAL SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF IMBALANCE CYLINDER

(a) Change the installed spark plug to a known good spark plug.

(b) Perform a spark test Testing and Inspection.

CAUTION:
Always disconnect all fuel injector assembly connectors.

NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

OK:

Sparks jump across electrode gap.

NG -- CHANGE TO NORMAL IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY AND CHECK SPARK OF IMBALANCE CYLINDER

OK -- REPLACE SPARK PLUG Removal

16. CHANGE TO NORMAL IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY AND CHECK SPARK OF IMBALANCE CYLINDER

(a) Change the ignition coil assembly to a known good ignition coil assembly.

(b) Perform a spark test Testing and Inspection.

CAUTION:
Always disconnect all fuel injector assembly connectors.

NOTICE:
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

OK:

Sparks jump across electrode gap.

NG -- REPLACE ECM Removal

OK -- REPLACE IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY Removal