B2282
THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function): B2282: Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction
B2282 - Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
The power source control ECU and the combination meter are connected by a cable and the BEAN. This DTC is stored when: 1) the cable information and BEAN information are inconsistent; and 2) a malfunction is detected between the vehicle speed sensor and combination meter.
HINT
When the power source control ECU is replaced with a new one and the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes IG-ON mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.
WIRING DIAGRAM
HINT
* A voltage of 12 V or 5 V is output from each ECU and then input to the combination meter. The signal is changed to a pulse signal at the transistor in the combination meter. Each ECU controls the respective system based on the pulse signal.
* If a short occurs in an ECU, all systems in the diagram below will not operate normally.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER
(a) Drive the vehicle and check if the function of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.
OK:
Actual vehicle speed and the speed indicated on the speedometer are the same.
HINT
The vehicle speed sensor is functioning normally when the indication on the speedometer is normal.
NG -- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (SPEEDOMETER MALFUNCTION) Speedometer Malfunction
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (MULTIPLEX NETWORK COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (BEAN))
(a) Clear the DTC Smart Access System With Push-Button Start (for Start Function).
(b) Check for multiplex network communication system DTCs B1210, B1214 and B1215.
HINT
If the DTCs for the multiplex network communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first.
Result:
B -- GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Multiplex Communication System
A -- Continue to next step.
3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Body / Data List.
(e) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body
OK:
STOP (vehicle is stopped) and RUN (vehicle is running) appear on the screen according to vehicle operating conditions.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER AND EACH ECU)
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
(a) Replace the power source control ECU Removal.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK FOR DTC
(a) Clear the DTC Smart Access System With Push-Button Start (for Start Function).
(b) Drive the vehicle.
(c) Check for DTCs.
Result:
B -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Removal
A -- END (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU WAS DEFECTIVE)
6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER AND EACH ECU)
(a) Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
(b) Disconnect the J34 connector from the combination meter.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OR EACH ECU (COMBINATION METER - EACH ECU)
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
(a) Replace the power source control ECU Removal.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK FOR DTC
(a) Clear the DTC Smart Access System With Push-Button Start (for Start Function).
(b) Drive the vehicle.
(c) Check for DTCs.
Result:
B -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Removal
A -- END (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU WAS DEFECTIVE)