B2284
THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function): B2284: Brake Signal Malfunction
B2284 - Brake Signal Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when: 1) the brake signal circuit between the power source control ECU and the stop light switch is malfunctioning; and 2) the BEAN information is inconsistent.
HINT
When the power source control ECU is replaced with a new one and the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes IG-ON mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT
Check the connector connection to the terminal to make sure that there is no abnormality such as a loose connection, deformations, etc.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(a) Clear the DTC Smart Access System With Push-Button Start (for Start Function).
(b) Check for the multiplex communication system DTCs B1210, B1214 and B1215.
HINT
If the DTCs for the multiplex network communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first.
Result:
B -- GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Multiplex Communication System
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(a) Clear the DTC Smart Access System With Push-Button Start (for Start Function).
(b) Check for the CAN communication system DTCs How to Proceed With Troubleshooting.
HINT
If the DTCs for the CAN communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first.
Result:
B -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK SFI SYSTEM
(a) Clear the DTC Smart Access System With Push-Button Start (for Start Function).
(b) Check for the SFI system DTCs.
HINT
If the DTCs for the SFI system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first.
Result:
C -- GO TO SFI SYSTEM (for 4GR-FSE) SFI System
B -- GO TO SFI SYSTEM (for 2GR-FSE) SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.
4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
(e) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Power Source Control
Result:
C -- REPLACE ECM (for 4GR-FSE) Removal
B -- REPLACE ECM (for 2GR-FSE) Removal
A -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
(a) Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
OK -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU Removal