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B2286





THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function): B2286: Runnable Signal Malfunction
B2286 - Runnable Signal Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored when serial communication signals and multiplex communication signals in the circuit between the power source control ECU and ECM are inconsistent.

HINT
When the power source control ECU is replaced with a new one and the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes IG-ON mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT
Check the connector connection to the terminal to make sure that there is no abnormality such as a loose connection, deformations, etc.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

(a) Clear the DTC Smart Access System With Push-Button Start (for Start Function).

(b) Check for the multiplex network communication system DTCs.

HINT
If the DTCs for the multiplex network communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first.

Result:





B -- GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Multiplex Communication System
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

(a) Clear the DTC Smart Access System With Push-Button Start (for Start Function).

(b) Check for the CAN communication system DTCs.

HINT
If the DTCs for the CAN communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first.

Result:





B -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Removal
A -- Continue to next step.

3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.

(e) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

Power Source Control





OK:

STOP (engine is stopped) and RUN (engine is running) appear on the screen according to vehicle operating conditions.

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU

(a) Replace the power source control ECU Removal.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Clear the DTC.

(b) Check for DTCs.

Result:





C -- REPLACE ECM (for 4GR-FSE) Removal

B -- REPLACE ECM (for 2GR-FSE) Removal

A -- END (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU WAS DEFECTIVE)

6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.





(b) Disconnect the A6 connector from the ECM.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU

(a) Replace the power source control ECU Removal.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Clear the DTC.

(b) Check for DTCs.

Result:





C -- REPLACE ECM (for 4GR-FSE) Removal

B -- REPLACE ECM (for 2GR-FSE) Removal

A -- END (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU WAS DEFECTIVE)