Cranking Holding Function Circuit
2GR-FSE ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: Cranking Holding Function Circuit
- Cranking Holding Function Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The cranking holding control system provides current to the starter when the ECM detects the engine switch's start signal (STSW). When the ECM performs a firing judgment, the system cuts current to the starter. When the ECM receives the STSW signal, the ACC (Accessory) relay is turned off to, prevents flickering of the combination meter, clock and audio system. Also the STAR output signal travels through the ST CUT relay and the park/neutral position switch or clutch pedal switch to the STARTER relay, causing the starter to activate.
When the engine is cranking, the starter operation signal is received by the STA terminal of the ECM.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0617 P0617.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STA SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter Signal.
(d) Check the result when the engine switch is turned on (IG) and the engine is started.
Standard:
NG -- INSPECT ECM (STAR AND STSW VOLTAGE)
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. INSPECT STARTER RELAY
(a) Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(c) Reinstall the STARTER relay.
NG -- REPLACE STARTER RELAY
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - BODY GROUND)
(a) Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Text in Illustration
(c) Reinstall the STARTER relay.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - BODY GROUND)
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - STARTER RELAY)
(a) Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
(b) Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
(d) Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
(e) Reinstall the STARTER relay.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - STARTER RELAY)
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK NO. 1 (STARTER RELAY VOLTAGE)
(a) Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
(c) Reinstall the STARTER relay.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - BATTERY)
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
(a) Inspect the starter assembly Testing and Inspection.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)
(a) Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
(b) Disconnect the starter connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
(d) Reinstall the STARTER relay.
(e) Reconnect the starter connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)
OK -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)
8. INSPECT ECM (STAR AND STSW VOLTAGE)
(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below while cranking the engine.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
Result:
C -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
B -- REPLACE ECM Removal
A -- Continue to next step.
9. INSPECT ST CUT RELAY
(a) Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPLACE ST CUT RELAY
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(a) Inspect the park/neutral position switch Inspection.
NG -- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY POWER SOURCE)
(a) Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
(d) Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - BODY GROUND)
(a) Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Text in Illustration
(c) Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - BODY GROUND)
OK -- Continue to next step.
13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ST CUT RELAY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(b) Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
(c) Disconnect the power source control ECU connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
(e) Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
(f) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(g) Reconnect the power source control ECU connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - ST CUT RELAY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
OK -- Continue to next step.
14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH - ST CUT RELAY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
(a) Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
(b) Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
(c) Disconnect the power source control ECU connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
(e) Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
(f) Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
(g) Reconnect the power source control ECU connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH - ST CUT RELAY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
OK -- Continue to next step.
15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
(a) Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
(b) Disconnect the power source control ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
(d) Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
(e) Reconnect the power source control ECU connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
OK -- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the power source control ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(e) Reconnect the power source control ECU connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
OK -- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START How To Proceed With Troubleshooting