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P2714





AA80E AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE: AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SYSTEM: P2714: Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SLT)
P2714 - Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SLT)

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

Based on signals from the accelerator position sensor and speed sensors (NC3, SP2 and NT), the TCM controls the solenoid valve (SLT) using a predetermined duty ratio*. As a result, the line pressure is adjusted to a pressure that is appropriate for the throttle angle and engine output. Based on rotation speed from the transmission speed sensors (NT, NC3 and SP2), the TCM calculates the heat level of the friction material, and detects clutch slippage, etc.

HINT
*: The duty ratio is the ratio of the current ON time (A) to the total of the current ON and OFF time (A + B).

Duty Ratio (%) = A / (A + B) x 100









MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The TCM calculates the amount of heat absorbed by the friction material based on the difference in revolution speed (clutch slippage) between the turbine and output shaft. The TCM illuminates the MIL and outputs this DTC when the amount of heat absorption exceeds the specified value.

When the shift solenoid valve SLT remains ON, oil pressure goes down and clutch engagement force decreases.

NOTICE:
If driving continues under these conditions, clutches will burn out and the vehicle will no longer be drivable.

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





ON malfunction (A)





ON malfunction (B)





ON malfunction (C)





ON malfunction (D)





ON malfunction (E)





ON malfunction (F)





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

When one of the following conditions is met: ON malfunction (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), (H), (I), (J), (K) or (L)

ON malfunction (A)





ON malfunction (B)





ON malfunction (C)





ON malfunction (D)





ON malfunction (E)





ON malfunction (F)





ON malfunction (G)





ON malfunction (H)





ON malfunction (I)





ON malfunction (J)





ON malfunction (K)





ON malfunction (L)





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
Perform the universal trip to clear permanent DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0746, P0771, P0776, P0796, P2714, P2808 AND P2817)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / ECT / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read the DTCs using the Techstream.

Result:





HINT
If any other codes besides P0746, P0771, P0776, P0796, P2714, P2808 and P2817 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.

C -- GO TO DTC CHART Automatic Transmission System - AA80E

B -- INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK FOR OUTPUT DTCS OTHER THAN P2714

(a) Check if DTCs other than P2714 are output.

Result:





E -- GO TO DTC P2817 FLOWCHART P2817

D -- GO TO DTC P2808 FLOWCHART P2808

C -- GO TO DTC P0796 FLOWCHART P0796

B -- GO TO DTC P0776 FLOWCHART P0776

A -- GO TO DTC P0746 FLOWCHART P0746

3. INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT

(a) Remove the shift solenoid valve SLT Disassembly.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





(c) Connect a battery positive (+) lead with a 21 W bulb to terminal 2 and a negative (-) lead to terminal 1 of the solenoid valve connector. Then check that the valve moves and makes an operating sound.

OK:

Valve moves and makes an operating sound.

NG -- REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT Disassembly
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

(a) Check the transmission valve body assembly Disassembly.

OK:

There are no foreign objects on any valve.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY Removal

OK -- REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Removal