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P2808





U660E AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE: AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM: P2808: Pressure Control Solenoid "G" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL4)
P2808 - Pressure Control Solenoid "G" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL4)

DESCRIPTION

The TCM uses the vehicle speed signal to determine the actual gear position (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th or 6th gear).

Then the TCM compares the actual gear with the shift schedule in the TCM memory to detect shift solenoid valves and valve body mechanical problems.





MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The TCM commands gear shifts by turning the shift solenoid valves on or off. According to the input shaft revolution, intermediate (counter) shaft revolution and output shaft revolution, the TCM detects the actual gear position (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th or 5th gear position). When the gear position commanded by the TCM and the actual gear position are not the same, the TCM illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

ALL:





OFF malfunction (A):





OFF malfunction (B):





ON malfunction (A):





ON malfunction (B):





ON malfunction (C):





ON malfunction (D):





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

OFF malfunction (A):





OFF malfunction (B):





ON malfunction (A) and (B):





ON malfunction (C):





ON malfunction (D):





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
Perform the universal trip to clear permanent DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2808)

(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn Techstream on.

(c) Enter the following items: "Powertrain / ECT / Trouble Codes".

(d) Read the DTCs using Techstream.

Result:





HINT
If a solenoid is stuck OFF, DTCs for several solenoids including the malfunctioning solenoid will be detected.

A -- INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL4
B -- Continue to next step.

2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM

NOTICE:
This test should always be performed with at least 2 people.

(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Start the engine and turn Techstream on.

(c) Enter the following items: "Powertrain / ECT / Active Test".

HINT
While driving, the shift position can be forcibly changed with Techstream.

Comparing the shift position commanded by the Active Test with the actual shift position enables you to confirm the problem Fail-Safe Chart.





NOTICE:
- This test can be conducted when the vehicle is stopped.
- When shifting gears using the Active Test function, do not operate the accelerator pedal for 2 seconds before and after shifting gears.

HINT
The shift position commanded by the TCM is shown on the Data List/Shift Status display on Techstream.

(d) Check the vehicle speed and the gear position when the engine speed is 1,000 rpm.

HINT
Because the torque converter clutch has not engaged, it may be difficult to obtain the speeds specified in 4th, 5th, and 6th gears, however a difference of speed should still be evident following each gear change.

Standard:





(e) Compare the TCM gear shift command and the actual gear position.

Result:





HINT
- *1: Neutral
- *2: If the shift solenoid SLT is stuck on, the line pressure will be low. Therefore, the amount of torque that can be transmitted by each gear is lower than the normal limit. When the engine power exceeds this lowered limit, the engine speed will increase freely.
- *3: When the shift solenoid SLT is stuck OFF, gear shifting is normal.

A -- GO TO DTC CHART (RELATED SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL1) PERFORMANCE DTC P0746)

B -- GO TO DTC CHART (RELATED SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL2) PERFORMANCE DTC P0776)

C -- GO TO DTC CHART (RELATED SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL3) PERFORMANCE DTC P0796)

E -- GO TO DTC CHART (RELATED SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SLT) PERFORMANCE DTC P2714)
D -- Continue to next step.

3. INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL4

(a) Remove the shift solenoid valve SL4.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





(c) Connect a positive (+) lead through a 21 W bulb to terminal 2 and a negative (-) lead to terminal 1 of the solenoid valve connector, then check the movement of the valve.

OK:

The solenoid makes an operating noise.

NG -- REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL4
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

OK:

There are no foreign objects on each valve and they operate smoothly.

NG -- REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSEMBLY

OK:

The torque converter clutch operates normally.

NG -- REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSEMBLY

OK -- REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY