P0343
HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0343-747: Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input
DESCRIPTION
The camshaft position sensor sends the engine speed signal (NE) to the engine CPU and HV CPU of the hybrid vehicle control ECU. The hybrid vehicle control ECU compares the input engine speed signals (NE) in the engine CPU and HV CPU. If any abnormality is found, this DTC will be output.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
HINT
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART P0340
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK IF ENGINE STARTS
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(c) Check if the engine can start.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(e) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
HINT
Waiting is necessary because the detection time for DTC P0340 is about 10 seconds.
(f) Turn the power switch off.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART P0340
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.
(a) Check the connection of the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
OK:
The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
HINT
When connecting the connector, insert it with the locking lever in the raised position. Rotate the lever downward and make sure that the connector is pulled into its socket. When the locking lever is in its fully closed position, a click will be heard as its locking claws engage. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is properly connected.
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
NOTICE:
Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.
(b) Check the connection of the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly.
OK:
The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
HINT
When connecting the connector, insert it with the locking lever in the raised position. Rotate the lever downward and make sure that the connector is pulled into its socket. When the locking lever is in its fully closed position, a click will be heard as its locking claws engage. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is properly connected.
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect connector A58 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
(c) Disconnect the low voltage connector A59 from the inverter with converter assembly.
(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
NOTICE:
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly connector and the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
(f) Turn the power switch off.
(g) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
(h) Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
(i) Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
(a) Remove the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(c) Install the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU Components
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
(a) Disconnect connector A59 from the inverter with converter assembly.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(c) Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
NG -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU Components