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Driver Side Power Window Does Not Operate With Power Window Master Switch





WINDOW / GLASS: POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM: Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch
- Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch

DESCRIPTION

When the hybrid vehicle control system is running or the power switch is on (IG), the power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side) is operated by the multiplex network master switch assembly. The power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side) has motor, regulator and ECU functions.

HINT
If the pulse sensor built into the power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side) malfunctions, the power window control system enters fail-safe mode. The remote up and down and auto up and down functions cannot be operated during fail-safe mode. However, the power window can be closed by holding the multiplex network master switch assembly at the auto up position, and opened manually by pushing down the multiplex network master switch assembly.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
* The power window control system uses a LIN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting How To Proceed With Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the power window control system after confirming that the communication system is functioning properly.
* When the power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side) is reinstalled or replaced, the power window control system must be initialized Initialization.
* After a door glass or a door glass run has been replaced, the jam protection function may operate unexpectedly when the auto up function is used. In such cases, the auto up function can be reinitialized by repeating the following operations at least 5 times:
(1) Close the power window by fully pulling up the multiplex network master switch assembly and holding it at the auto up position.
(2) Open the power window by fully pushing down the multiplex network master switch assembly.
* When the ECU determines that the power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side) has a malfunction, DTC B2311 is set.

PROCEDURE

1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (Main Body)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.

(e) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

Main Body (Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))





OK:

On the Techstream screen, OK is displayed.

NG -- GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (Proceed to How to Proceed with Troubleshooting) How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-Door Motor)

(a) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Data List.

(b) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

D-Door Motor (Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (for Driver Side))





OK:

On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (D-Door Motor)

(a) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Active Test.

(b) Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.

D-Door Motor (Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (for Driver Side))





OK:

Driver door power window operates normally.

CAUTION:
Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move. During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.

NG -- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side) Removal

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Removal

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR)

(a) Disconnect the multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side) connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY

(a) Replace the multiplex network master switch assembly Removal.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK MANUAL UP / DOWN FUNCTION (for Driver Side)

(a) Check that the driver side door power window moves when the manual up and down functions of the multiplex network master switch assembly are operated Operation Check.

OK:

Driver side manual up and down functions are normal.

NG -- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side) Removal

OK -- END (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)